Joanna Newsom

"Inherent Vice" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joanna Caroline Newsom

Place of Birth: Nevada, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 18, 1982

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish (father)
*German (mother)

Joanna Newsom is an American harpist, keyboardist, vocalist, songwriter, and actress. Her father is of English and Irish descent. Her mother is of German ancestry.

Joanna is a second cousin, once removed, of politician Gavin Newsom. Joanna is married to comedian and actor Andy Samberg, with whom she has a daughter.

Joanna’s paternal grandfather was William Anthony Newsom (the son of George Wilfred/Wilbert Newsom and Elizabeth Pearl McCann). William was born in California. George was the son of William Alfred Newsom and Belinda Dolores Collins.

Joanna’s paternal grandmother was Anne Williston Updike (the daughter of Robert Browning Updike and Winifred Speranza Sherman). Anne was born in Nebraska. Winifred was the daughter of Lucius Adelno Sherman and Anna Barber Williston.

Joanna’s maternal grandfather was Herbert Gottfried Mueller (the son of Gottfried Heinrich Mueller and Marie Martha Telle). Hebert was of German descent.

Joanna’s maternal grandmother was Henrietta Esther Schramm (the daughter of Henry August Schramm and Caroline Dorothea Westmeyer). Henrietta was of German descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Joanna Newsom (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Joanna’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Joanna’s paternal grandfather, William Anthony Newsom – http://www.sfgate.com

Genealogy of Joanna’s paternal great-grandfather, George Wilfred/Wilbert Newsom – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Joanna’s paternal grandmother, Anne Williston (Updike) Newsom – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Joanna’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry August Schramm – http://boards.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.