Gavin Newsom

Gavin Newsom – 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards – Arrivals – Santa Monica Beach – Santa Monica, CA, USA -Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Gavin Christopher Newsom

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 10, 1967

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish

Gavin Newsom is an American politician and businessperson. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Governor of California, since January 7, 2019. He was previously a Member of the San Francisco Board of Supervisors, from January 8, 1997 to January 8, 2004, Mayor of San Francisco, from January 8, 2004 to January 10, 2011, and Lieutenant Governor of California, from January 10, 2011 to January 7, 2019.

Gavin is the son of Tessa Thomas (Menzies) and William Alfred Newsom, a state appeals court judge and administrator of the Getty family trust. Gavin’s father was of seven eighths Irish descent, with the rest being mostly English. Gavin’s mother has English and Scottish ancestry.

Gavin is married to docuumentary filmmker and actress Jennifer Siebel Newsom, with whom he has four children.

He is a second cousin, once removed, of harpist, keyboardist, vocalist, songwriter, and actress Joanna Newsom.

Gavin’s paternal grandfather was William Alfred Newsom (the son of William Alfred Newsom and Belinda Dolores Collins). Gavin’s grandfather William was born in California. Gavin’s great-grandfather William was the son of Alfred Cane Newsom and Elizabeth S. “Lizzie” Eagan/Egan, who was Irish. Belinda was born in New York, to Irish parents, Thomas Francis Collins and Annie E. Hanley.

Gavin’s paternal grandmother was Christine Anne Brennan (the daughter of John Brennan and Anna “Annie”). Christine was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Gavin’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Liddell Menzies (the son of Kenneth Menzies and Maud Victoria Waithman). Arthur was born in California. Kenneth was born in Scotland, the son of Thomas Menzies, who was Scottish, and of Agnes M. Hewitt, who was English. Maud was born in Pinos Altos, Chihuahua, Mexico, the daughter of Hubert W. Waithman, who was English, and of Grace Gertrude Winton, who was born in California.

Gavin’s maternal grandmother was Jean Thorburn Addis (the daughter of Thomas Chalmers Addis and Elesa Bolton Partridge). Jean was born in California. Thomas was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, and was a physician and scientist, who made important contributions to studying blood clots. Thomas was the son of Thomas Chalmers Addis, who was of half English and half Scottish descent, and of Cornelia Beers Campbell, who was born in New Orleans, Louisiana. Elesa was the daughter of John Partridge, who was Canadian, and of Emily Bolton.

Sources: Genealogies of Gavin Newsom – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.