Joan Collins

BAFTA Los Angeles 2014 Awards Season Tea Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joan Henrietta Collins

Place of Birth: Paddington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 May, 1933

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*French, English (mother)

Joan Collins is a British actress, author, and columnist. Her sister was writer Jackie Collins.

Joan’s father, Joseph William Collins, who was from Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa, was Jewish; he had Dutch Jewish and German Jewish ancestry, as well as English-born Jewish ancestors going back to at least the 1700s. Joan’s mother, Elsa (Bessant), was English and from a Christian background, and also had French ancestry.

Joan is married to Percy Gibson. She has two children with her former husband, musician and actor Anthony Newley, and a daughter with her former husband, American businessperson and manager Ron Kass.

Joan’s paternal grandfather was William Isaac Hart (who later changed his surname to Collins, the son of Zussman Hart and Julia Phillips). William was born in London, England. Zussman was the son of Solomon Zelig Hart and Mary Ann Joel.

Joan’s paternal grandmother was Henrietta “Hettie” Assenheim (the daughter of Joseph/Judah Assenheim and Leah Miriam Aullert). Henrietta was born in Whitechapel, London, England. Joseph was the son of Juda Assenheim, who had roots in Germany and the Netherlands, and of Sara Isaac van de Kar, who was born in Amsterdam.

Source: Genealogy of Joan Collins (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    she gives me a yugoslawian vibe

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.