Jim Varney

Birth Name: James Albert Varney, Jr.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1949

Place of Birth: Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States

Date of Death: February 10, 2000

Place of Death: White House, Tennessee, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, distant Dutch

Jim Varney was an American actor, writer, voice artist, and comedian. He was known for his character Ernest P. Worrell.

Jim was the son of Nancy Louise (Howard) and James Albert Varney.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Andrew Jackson Varney (the son of James C. Varney and Celia/Cecelia/Selah Cornett/Cornette). Andrew was born in West Virginia. Jim’s great-grandfather James was the son of Andrew Varney and Sarah “Sally” Stafford. Celia was the daughter of David Cornett and Joanna Reece.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Renia/Rena Dean Nickels (the daughter of John S. Nickels and Mary Ann Beverly). Renia was born in Virginia. John was the son of Brooks Nickels and Elizabeth. Mary Ann was the daughter of John P. Beverly and Trula J.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was James Howard (the son of John/James Isom Howard and Margaret Ann Fluty/Fluety). Jim’s grandfather James was born in Kentucky. Jim’s great-grandfather John was the son of Oldham Obediah Howard and Elizabeth Burton.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was Anna Belle Combs (the daughter of Gideon Combs and Malinda Ellen Scholl). Annie was born in Kentucky.

Sources: Genealogy of Jim Varney (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jim’s paternal grandfather, Andrew Jackson Varney (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Jim’s paternal great-grandparents, John S. Nickels and Mary Ann Beverly – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.