Bonnie Raitt

Raitt in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Bonnie Lynn Raitt

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 8, 1949

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, Irish, smaller amounts of Welsh, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Cornish, likely some Dutch

Bonnie Raitt is an American blues singer, guitarist, songwriter, and activist. She is known for incorporating elements of blues, rock, folk, and country in her music.

Bonnie is the daughter of Marjorie Geraldine, a pianist, and John Raitt (John Emmett Raitt), a singer, and actor in musical productions such as Oklahoma! and The Pajama Game. Bonnie has deep roots in the United States.

Bonnie’s paternal grandfather was Alexander John Raitt (the son of James Thomas Raitt and Eva Orilla Brockett). Alexander was born in Santa Ana, California. James was the son of The Rev. George Patterson Raitt and Janet McFadden, who were born in New York, both of them to Scottish parents. James had roots in Dykehead, Argus; Hawick, Roxburghshire; and Perthshire. Eva was the daughter of Emmett Chauncey Brockett and Mary Elizabeth Biggs, and had mostly English ancestry, with smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and likely some Dutch.

Bonnie’s paternal grandmother was Stella Eulalie Walton (the daughter of Charles Ethan Walton and Elizabeth S. Jackson). Bonnie’s grandmother Stella was born in North Dakota. Charles was the son of Joseph Walton and Cynthia Lapham, who were of mostly English ancestry. Elizabeth was the daughter of Joseph Jackson, who was born in Lastingham, Yorkshire, England; and of Mary McCorkindale, who was a Scottish emigrant, from Lismore, Argyll.

Bonnie’s maternal grandfather was Earl Henry Haydock (the son of Henry Clay Haydock and Mary Ellen Nimocks/Nimock).¬†Earl was born in Kansas. Henry was the son of Nathan Haydock, who was mostly of Irish descent, with smaller amounts of English and Welsh; and of Elizabeth Rebecca Cain, who was also of English, Irish, and Welsh ancestry. Mary Ellen was born in Iowa.

Bonnie’s maternal grandmother was Marguerite Roberts/Roberta Keiser (the daughter of Alonzo Manville Keiser and Margaret Elizabeth Davis). Marguerite was born in West Virginia. Alonzo was the son of Jeremiah/Jeremy Keiser, who was of German descent, and of Mary E. Spangler, who was of German and British ancestry. Margaret was the daughter of Samuel Davis, who was of English and German ancestry, and of Maria Swisher, who was of German descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Bonnie Raitt – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.