Jemima Kirke

"Girls" Season 3 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jemima Jo M. Kirke

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: April 26, 1985

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish (father)
*Iraqi Mizrahi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jemima Kirke is a British-born actress and artist.

She is the daughter of Lorraine (Dellal) and musician Simon Kirke. Her father has English and Scottish ancestry. Her mother is of half Iraqi Jewish and half Ashkenazi Jewish descent.

She is the sister of actress Lola Kirke and singer Domino Kirke (Domino is married to actor Penn Badgley). Model Alice Dellal and art dealer Alex Dellal are her cousins. Her maternal grandfather was property investor Jack Dellal.

Jemima has two children with her husband, lawyer Michael Mosberg (Michael is also Jewish).

Jemima’s paternal grandfather was Vivian Percy Ughtred Kirke (the son of Percy St George Kirke and Alice Gertrude Gibson-Craig). Vivian was born in London. Jemima’s great-grandfather Percy was the son of St. George Mervyn Kirke and Sarah Elizabeth Werge Howey. Alice was born in Riccarton, Midlothian, Scotland, the daughter of James Henry Gibson-Craig, 3rd Bart of Riccarton, and of Julia Buchanan.

Jemima’s paternal grandmother is named Olive May Pollard.

Jemima’s maternal grandfather was Jack Dellal (the son of Salomon/Selman Dellal and Charlotte Salha Shashoua/Shashona). Jack was born in Chorlton, Lancashire, England, to Iraqi Jewish parents, who were born in Baghdad. Salomon was the son of Aboudi Dellal and Emy Rahma Elbeg. Charlotte was the daughter of Jacob Shashoua and Aziza Badnani.

Jemima’s maternal grandmother is Zehava Helmer. Zehava was an Israeli, and is likely of Ashkenazi Jewish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Jemima Kirke – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jemima’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jemima’s maternal grandfather, Jack Dellal – http://www.farhi.org

Obituary of Jemima’s maternal grandfather, Jack Dellal – https://www.theguardian.com

Photo by PrPhotos

12 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    first glance and i thought

    ASHKENAZI JEWISH
    i grew up with Jewish people and many of them had features like her

    plus LISA EDELSTEIN and tons of other celebs with Jewish roots look like her

  2. cwm85 says:

    European, Jewish, Middle Eastern… a lot going on.

  3. Gurrl says:

    Pretty. Iraqi Jews are Middle Eastern/Mizrahi right?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.