James Woods

63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Performers Nominee Reception - Arrivals

Woods in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: James Howard Woods

Place of Birth: Vernal, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1947

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German

James Woods is an American actor and producer.

His father, Gail Peyton Woods, had English and German ancestry. His mother, Martha Ann (Smith) Woods Dixon, was of Irish descent. James was raised Catholic. He grew up in Warwick, Rhode Island. His stepfather was Thomas E. Dixon.

James’s paternal grandfather was Jacob Earl Woods (the son of John C. Woods and Malinda/Melinda Jane Rape/Rake). Jacob was born in Illinois, to a father from Kentucky and a mother from Illinois. John was the son of Payton/Peyton R. Woods and Emily Taylor. Malinda was the daughter of Jacob Early Rape and Rachel Beam.

James’s paternal grandmother was Minnie H. Meyers (the daughter of Joseph A. Meyers and Hannah M.). Minnie was born in Kentucky, to Indiana-born parents.

James’s maternal grandfather was James Joseph Smith (the son of Patrick Smith and Johanna Williams). James’s grandfather James Smith was born in Rhode Island, to Irish parents. Patrick was the son of William Smith and Catharine. Johanna was the daughter of John Williams and Mary.

James’s maternal grandmother was Clara Louisa Cooke/Cook (the daughter of William Joseph Cooke and Agnes Josephine Sullivan). Clara was born in Rhode Island. William was born in Rhode Island, of Irish descent, the son of William Cooke and Lutetia. Agnes was born in England, to Irish parents, John Sullivan and Catharine/Catherine, who were from County Cork.

Sources: Genealogy of James Woods – https://www.geni.com

James’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s paternal grandfather, Jacob Earl Woods, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s paternal grandmother, Minnie H. Meyers, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of James’s maternal great-grandparents, Patrick Smith and Johanna Williams – https://www.familysearch.org

James’s maternal grandmother, Clara Louisa Cooke/Cook, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. ses101 says:

    His mum’s family names – Smith & Cooke, aren’t Irish – were they British further back?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.