Ivanka Trump

Birth Name: Ivana Marie Trump

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 30, 1981

Ethnicity:
*German, Scottish (father)
*Czech, Austrian (mother)

Ivanka Trump is an American businessperson, socialite, writer, model, and reality television personality. She was Advisor to the President of the United States, from March 29, 2017 to January 20, 2021, and Director of the Office of Economic Initiatives and Entrepreneurship, from c. April 2017 to January 20, 2021.

Ivanka is the daughter of Ivana Trump (born Ivana Marie Zelníčková), a model, and Donald Trump, a businessperson, television personality, who was the 45th President of the United States.

Her paternal grandfather, Fred Trump, was a prominent real estate developer. Her father is of half German and half Scottish descent. Her mother is Czech, and also has Austrian ancestry. Ivanka’s siblings are Eric Trump and Donald Trump, Jr., who work in business, and her half-siblings are Tiffany Trump and Barron Trump. Ivanka’s aunt (her father’s sister), Maryanne Trump Barry, is a prominent judge. Ivanka’s great-uncle (her paternal grandfather’s brother) was John G. Trump (John George Trump), an electrical engineer, inventor, and physicist.

Ivanka is married to businessperson and investor Jared Kushner, with whom she has three children. Ivanka converted to Orthodox Judaism in 2009. She took on the name Yael, and is an observant Jew.

While it is sometimes stated that Ivanka’s great-grandfather was born under the surname Drumpf, this is not accurate. The family surname was simply Trump going back at least several generations.

Ivanka’s patrilineal line traces to Johann Paul Trump, who was born, c. 1727, and was from Bobenheim am Berg.

Ivanka’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Christ Trump (the son of Frederick/Friedrich/Friederich Trump and Elizabeth/Elisabeth Christ). Ivanka’s grandfather Frederick was born in New York, to German parents, from Kallstadt, Rheinland-Pfalz. Ivanka’s great-grandfather Friedrich was the son of Johannes Trump and Katharina/Katerina/Katherina Kober. Elizabeth was the daughter of Philipp Christ and Anna Maria/Marie Anthon/Rathon.

Ivanka’s paternal grandmother was Mary Anne MacLeod (the daughter of Malcolm/Calum Macleod and Mary Smith). Ivanka’s grandmother Mary Anne was Scottish, born in Stornoway, on the Isle of Lewis. She came to the U.S. around 1929, at the age of seventeen, and worked as a maid in New York. She became a U.S. citizen in 1942. Malcolm was the son of Alexander Roy Macleod and Ann/Anne/Annie Macleod. Ivanka’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Donald Smith and Mary Macaulay/Macauley.

Ivanka’s maternal grandfather was František Milan/Milos Zelnicek (the son of Emanuel/Milos Zelníček and Kateřina Kupcová). Ivanka’s grandfather Milos was born in Zlin, Zlín District, Zlin Region. Emanuel was the son of Jan Zelnicek and Teresia Hutařová.

Ivanka’s maternal grandmother is named Marie Francová. Ivana has said that Marie is Austrian.

Sources: Genealogy of Ivanka Trump – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Ivanka Trump (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Ivanka’s father – http://genealogy.about.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Ivanka’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Ivanka’s paternal grandfather, Frederick Christ Trump – http://www.findagrave.com

Information about some of Ivanka’s Scottish ancestors – http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    I live in the USA…. no thanks to the presidential suggestion :-(

  2. TAVA says:

    Her mother Ivana is half Austrian half Czech.
    Ivana says it herself in this video=
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qod92UfBaQo (0:54)

    Ivanka’s maternal grandmother was Austrian, therefore Ivanka is 1/4 Austrian.

  3. andrew says:

    Ivana Trump does not have blue Rosa, a feticist like you should know it.

  4. cwm85 says:

    Her husband is lucky. She’s smart and beautiful. And her husband is making the best of it. Her third child is on the way lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.