Ivana Trump

2016 Fit Gala

Trump in 2016, photo by excelentphoto/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ivana Maria Zelníčková

Date of Birth: 20 February, 1949

Place of Birth: Gottwaldov, Moravia, Czechoslovakia (now Zlin, Czech Republic)

Date of Death: July 14, 2022

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Czech

Ivana Trump was a Czech and American businessperson, media personality, socialite, fashion designer, author, and model. She was the first wife of American businessperson and television personality Donald Trump, who became the 45th President of the United States, after their marriage. Their children are Donald Trump, Jr., Ivanka Trump, and Eric Trump.

Ivana was the daughter of Marie (Francová) and František Milan/Milos Zelnicek. She moved to New York in the mid 1970s.

Ivana had said that her mother was Austrian. This does not appear to have been accurate.

Ivana’s paternal grandfather was Emanuel Zelnicek (the son of Jan Zelnicek and Teresia Hutařová). Jan was the son of Tomáš Zelníček and Anna Janoušková. Teresia was the daughter of Jan Hutař and Františka Zejda.

Ivana’s paternal grandmother was named Kateřina Kupcová.

Ivana’s maternal grandfather was Václav Franc (the son of Martin Franc and Magdalena Bradová). Václav was born in Velké Pavlovice/Groß Pawlowitz, Břeclav, Moravia. Martin was the son of Martin Franc and Kateřina Lacina. Magdalena was the daughter of František Brada and Marie Slámová.

Ivana’s maternal grandmother was Anna Procinger (the daughter of Josef Pocingr and Marie Hládková). Anna was born in Velké Pavlovice/Groß Pawlowitz, Břeclav, Moravia. Josef was the son of Jan Pocingr and Marie Rozinková. Ivana’s great-grandmother Marie was the daughter of Jan Hládek and Kateřina Vlasáková.

Source: Genealogy of Ivana Trump – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. TAVA says:

    Ivana’s mother is indeed Austrian, she says it herself in this video.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qod92UfBaQo ( 0:54)

    So her kids (Ivanka and her brothers) are 1/4 Austrian because their mother is half.

  2. DeutschJungen says:

    It said on here Wiki page that she is half Austrian.

  3. bablah says:

    The info on geni.com is different from the one in the text. Pretty much everywhere I look it says Miloš Zelníček was her father.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.