Donald Trump, Jr.

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Presents An Evening with "Celebrity Apprentice"

Trump in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Donald John Trump, Jr.

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 31, 1977

Ethnicity:
*German, Scottish (father)
*Czech, Austrian (mother)

Donald Trump, Jr. is an American businessperson and reality television personality. He is the son of Ivana Trump (born Ivana Marie Zelníčková), a model, and Donald Trump, a businessperson and television personality, who was the 45th President of the United States.

His paternal grandfather, Fred Trump, was a prominent real estate developer. His father is of half German and half Scottish descent. His mother is Czech, and also has Austrian ancestry. His siblings are Eric Trump and Ivanka Trump, who work in business, and his half-siblings are Tiffany Trump and Barron Trump. Donald’s great-uncle (his paternal grandfather’s brother) was John G. Trump (John George Trump), an electrical engineer, inventor, and physicist.

Donald has five children with his former wife, model Vanessa Trump. The two were married by Donald’s aunt (his father’s sister), Maryanne Trump Barry, a prominent judge.

While it is sometimes stated that Donald’s great-grandfather was born under the surname Drumpf, this is not accurate. The family surname was simply Trump going back at least several generations.

Donald’s patrilineal line traces to Johann Paul Trump, who was born, c. 1727, and was from Bobenheim am Berg.

Donald’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Christ Trump (the son of Frederick/Friedrich/Friederich Trump and Elizabeth/Elisabeth Christ). Donald’s grandfather Frederick was born in New York, to German parents, from Kallstadt, Rheinland-Pfalz. Donald’s great-grandfather Friedrich was the son of Johannes Trump and Katharina/Katerina/Katherina Kober. Elizabeth was the daughter of Philipp Christ and Anna Maria/Marie Anthon/Rathon.

Donald’s paternal grandmother was Mary Anne MacLeod (the daughter of Malcolm/Calum Macleod and Mary Smith). Donald’s grandmother Mary Anne was Scottish, born in Stornoway, on the Isle of Lewis. She came to the U.S. around 1929, at the age of seventeen, and worked as a maid in New York. She became a U.S. citizen in 1942. Malcolm was the son of Alexander Roy Macleod and Ann/Anne/Annie Macleod. Donald’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Donald Smith and Mary Macaulay/Macauley.

Donald’s maternal grandfather was František Milan/Milos Zelnicek (the son of Emanuel/Milos Zelníček and Kateřina Kupcová). Donald’s grandfather Milos was born in Zlin, Zlín District, Zlin Region. Emanuel was the son of Jan Zelnicek and Teresia Hutařová.

Donald’s maternal grandmother is named Marie Francová. Ivana has said that Marie is Austrian.

Sources: Genealogy of Donald Trump, Jr. – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Donald Trump, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Donald’s father – http://genealogy.about.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Donald’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Donald’s paternal grandfather, Frederick Christ Trump – http://www.findagrave.com

Information about some of Donald’s Scottish ancestors – http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

2 Responses

  1. lelo4 says:

    This one came out really dark compared to his siblings.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Didn’t even know he had a son. He does look like him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.