Hannah Marks

Hannah Marks – 2016 PaleyLive LA – “Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency” TV Series Premiere Screening & Conversation – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media, 465 N Beverly Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Hannah Gayle Marks

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 13, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish, Sephardi Jewish (father)
*English, Irish, Creek Native American (mother)

Hannah Marks is an American actress, writer, and director.

Hannah is the daughter of actress Nova Ball and Robin Marks. Her father is of Polish Jewish and Egyptian Jewish descent. Her mother has English and Irish, as well as some Creek Native American, ancestry.

Hannah’s paternal grandfather was Byron Marks (the son of Saul Marks and Lillian Celia Simon). Byron was born in California, to Polish Jewish parents.

Hannah’s paternal grandmother was Eleonora Vitta (the daughter of Amalio Vitta and Camille Bassan). Eleanora was born in Egypt, into a Sephardi Jewish family. Amalio and Camille were also from Egypt, and likely had Italian Jewish ancestry.

Hannah’s maternal grandfather was entrepreneur and musician Ernie Ball (born Roland Sherwood Ball; the son of Roland Adelbert Ball and Frances/Francis Josephine Shankland). Ernie was born in California. Hannah’s great-grandfather Roland was born in New York, the son of singer and songwriter Ernest Roland Ball and Maude Lambert. Frances was born in Ohio, the daughter of Sherwood Dodge Shankland and Ethel Ada Haskell.

Hannah’s maternal grandmother was Nova Gail Conley (the daughter of William Conley and Pearl Kirkpatrick). Nova was born in Oklahoma and is said to have been of Irish and Creek Native American ancestry. William was born in Oklahoma, and was listed as “Indian” on the 1920 U.S. Census and as “White” on the 1930 U.S. Census. He was evidently the son of Oscar Conley and Hepsie Leader. Pearl was born in Texas, the daughter of Andrew Jackson Kirkpatrick and Ida Maud Cullins.

Sources: Marriage record of Hannah’s paternal grandparents, Byron Marks and Eleonora Vitta – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Hannah’s paternal great-grandmother, Camille (Bassan) Vitta Modiano Mayesh – http://findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Amalio Vitta and Camille Bassan were definitely Italian Jews in Egypt.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.