Grace Kelly

Birth Name: Grace Patricia Kelly

Date of Birth: 12 November, 1929

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: 14 September, 1982

Place of Death: Monaco

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*German (mother)

Grace Kelly was a legendary American actress and model. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Country Girl (1954). Grace became known as Princess Grace of Monaco after marrying Prince Rainier III. She was Princess consort of Monaco, from April 18, 1956 until September 14, 1982, when she died in a car accident.

Princess Grace was the daughter of Margaret Katherine (Majer) and John “Jack” Brendan Kelly, who won three Olympic gold medals for rowing. Her brother, John B. Kelly, Jr., was also an Olympic rower. Her uncle, George Kelly, was a playwright. Among her three children, all with Prince Rainier, is Albert II, Prince of Monaco, and among her grandchildren are Charlotte Casiraghi and Jazmin Grace Grimaldi.

Princess Grace’s paternal grandparents were Irish immigrants, while her maternal grandparents were German immigrants.

Princess Grace’s paternal grandfather was John Henry Kelly (the son of Brian/Bernard Kelly and Honora Margaret McLaughlin). John was born in County Mayo, Ireland. Brian was the son of James Patrick Kelly. Honora was the daughter of Michael McLauglin and Mary Burke.

Princess Grace’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ann/Anne Costello (the daughter of Walter Costello and Anne Burke). Mary Ann was Irish. Walter was the son of John Costello and Bridget McLaughlin.

Princess Grace’s maternal grandfather was Carl Majer/Maier (the son of Johann Christian Karl Majer and Luise Wilhelmine Mathilde Adam). Carl was born in Schloss Helmsdorf, Wurttemberg, Germany, to parents from Tubingen. Johann was the son of Gustav Majer and Elfriede Dede. Luise was the daughter of Friedrich Wilhelm Karl Adam and Juliane Wilhelmine Elisabetha Feucht.

Princess Grace’s maternal grandmother was Margaretha Berg (the daughter of Georg/George Berg and Elisabetha Röhrig). Margaretha was born in Heppenheim, Germany, to a father from Walderlenbach and a mother from Sonderbach. Georg was the son of Johann Georg Berg and Anna Elisabeth Antes. Elisabetha was the daughter of Nicolaus Röhrig and Margaretha Rothermel.

Sources: Genealogies of Grace Kelly – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://geneall.net

Genealogy of Grace Kelly (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by gors4730/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. ethnicitiies says:

    Is Costello an Irish name? It sounds Italian to me. I looked it up and it said it was Italian or Irish but idk haha. Grace is so incredible!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.