Charlotte Casiraghi

65th Annual Cannes Film Festival - "Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Charlotte Marie Pomeline Casiraghi

Place of Birth: Princess Grace Hospital Centre, La Colle, Monaco

Date of Birth: 3 August, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*French, 1/4 Spanish-Mexican, small amounts of Belgian [Walloon and Flemish], Scottish, English, European Royal, remote Italian (maternal grandfather)
*Irish, German (maternal grandmother)

Charlotte Casiraghi is the second child of Caroline, Princess of Hanover, and Stefano Casiraghi, an Italian industrialist. She is fifth in line to the throne of Monaco. Her uncle is Albert II, Prince of Monaco, and her cousin is Jazmin Grace Grimaldi. The House of Grimaldi, who rules over the little Principality since 1287, is of Italian origin from Genoa.

Charlotte has a son with her former partner, Moroccan Jewish stand-up comedian and actor Gad Elmaleh.

Charlotte’s paternal grandparents are Giancarlo Casiraghi and Fernanda Biffi or Palici.

Charlotte’s maternal grandfather was Prince Rainier III of Monaco (the son of Count Pierre de Polignac, and of Princess Charlotte, Duchess of Valentinois). Count Pierre was the son of Count Maxence de Polignac and Susana Mariana de la Torre y Mier, who was born in Mexico, the daughter of Spanish parents. Charlotte’s great-grandmother Princess Charlotte was born in Algeria, the daughter of Louis II Grimaldi, Prince of Monaco, who was born in Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany, and of Marie Juliette Louvet, who was born in Algeria.

One of Charlotte’s six times great-grandfathers was novelist William Thomas Beckford.

Charlotte’s maternal grandmother was Grace Kelly, an American actress (born Grace Patricia Kelly, the daughter of John “Jack” Brendan Kelly and Margaret Katherine Majer). John was the son of Irish immigrants, John Henry Kelly and Mary Ann/Anne Costello, both of Drumirla, near Westport, County Mayo. Margaret was the daughter of Carl Majer/Maier, who was born in Schloss Helmsdorf, Wurttemberg, Germany, and of Margaretha Berg, who was born in Heppenheim, Germany.

Sources: Genealogies of Charlotte Casiraghi – https://www.geni.com
http://geneall.net
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Charlotte’s mother (through her own brother, Albert II, Prince of Monaco) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Charlotte’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

9 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Rainier III, Prince of Monaco -> Prince Rainier III of Monaco (the son of Count Pierre de Polignac and Princess Charlotte, Duchess of Valentinois)

    Charlotte’s paternal grandparents are Giancarlo Casiraghi and Fernanda Biffi

  2. leslie2 says:

    Just because someone is Mexican doesn’t mean they are Mestizo ( half Spanish half Indigenous Mexican) They could be white-Mexican, Arab-Mexican, Asian-Mexican or born in Europe and then immigrated to Mexico. Its too much of a generalization to say every Mexican is Half or full Indigenous when that is not true. Infact, Like in America,Australia,Canada, and other places, the Indigenous face alots of racism and noone wants them to be apart of society.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are blue and her hair is dark brown (brunette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.