George Gregan

by andrew on October 4, 2015

Rugby World Cup 2015 Welcome Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: George Musarurwa Gregan

Place of Birth: Lusaka, Zambia

Date of Birth: 19 April 1973

Ethnicity:
*Irish, possibly other (father)
*Zimbabwean (mother)

George Gregan is a retired Australian rugby union player. He is the most capped Australian player ever.

George was born in Zambia, to a Zimbabwean mother, Jenny, and an Australian father, John Gregan. His family moved to Australia when he was two years old, and he grew up in Canberra. The surname “Gregan” is Irish.

Source: http://www.georgegreganfoundation.com.au

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew October 5, 2015 at 1:58 am

George father’s is John Gregan. George’s mother is Jenny

http://www.worldrugby.org/news/33832

Previous post:

Next post: