Tinashe

"Behind the Music" 2014 Grammy Afterparty - Arrivals

Tinashe in 2014, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Tinashe Jorgensen Kachingwe

Place of Birth: Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: February 6, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – Shona Zimbabwean
*mother – Irish, Norwegian, Danish, English, Scottish

Tinashe is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, multi-instrumentalist, model, dancer, actress, and director.

Her name “Tinashe” means “We are with God” in Shona; a Bantu language, native to the Shona people of Zimbabwe and southern Zambia.

Tinashe has said:

#MyHeritage is Norwegian, Danish, Irish, a teeeeny bit of Scottish and English, and half Zimbabwean!

Tinashe’s maternal grandfather is Michael Fitzgerald (the son of Ralph A. Fitzgerald and Lillian D. Hexom). Ralph was of Irish ancestry, the son of John Fitzgerald and Abigale Malanaphy. Lillian was of Norwegian descent, the daughter of Helmer Hexom and Stella Arness.

Tinashe’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Jorgensen (the daughter of Arthur C. Jorgensen and Cleone J. Kennard). Arthur had Danish ancestry. Cleone was the daughter of Glenn Clyde Kennard and Myrtle Irene Simerson.

Source: Genealogy of Tinashe (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.strandnet.com

Obituary of Tinashe’s paternal great-grandmother, Lillian D. (Hexom) Fitzgerald – http://www.findagrave.com

Tinashe’s maternal great-grandmother, Cleone J. Kennard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

69 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    Her father is Shona (the largest ethnicity in Zimbabwe)

  2. indo says:

    Didn’t know she was mixed

  3. Mixed Kidd says:

    She also has Italian ancestry as well, so that should be added as well

  4. Mixed Kidd says:

    She has also stated she has some Scottish ancestry as well.
    https://twitter.com/Tinashe/status/5468935418

  5. midori29 says:

    Tinashe is average at best, many full black women look 100 times better honestly I think this girl has succeeded ONLY because her mom is white. Compare her to other black women and she would not stand out, Naomi Campbell, Iman, Nia Long, Beyonce, Rhianna, etc.. The BEST mixes are the 1/4th white the rest 75% black mixes they turn out looking better or the 1/4th black and the rest white 75%. Not to say some 50/50 range mullatos do not look good, they do like , Halle Berry, Thandie Newton or Mariah Carey, Alicia Keys, etc are all beautiful. But this girl Tinashe is nothing special at all. Average, ordinary. Mixed does not mean beauty all the time.
    She is cute thats it.

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      First of all, Naomi Campbell is 1/4 Asian, Iman is Somalian(Somalians have Caucasian influence), Beyonce and Rihanna are also at least 1/4 mixed. You didn’t name a single full black woman. Mariah Carey is not 50/50. She’s only 1/4 black and you don’t know if Halle Berry is a perfect mulatto or Thandie Newton without dna test. You and your post are just uniformed and useless. And you sound like you’re jealous. The average women does not look like Tinashe.

      • SexyBlack 3434 says:

        Somalis do not have Caucasian influence totally lie. They have ancient Middle Eastern DNA that goes back 10,000 years ago.

        • Multiethnicchick says:

          It’s not 10,000 years. It’s within the past 1000 years. Maybe open a history book or actually do research since many studies show high rates if Eurasian dna in East Africans. Thats why their phenotype is close to east Indians and many mixed race Americans get mistaken for East Africans. In Ethiopian for instance: Habesha literally translates to mixed

    • Hill says:

      So salty and jealous of better looking mixed people.

      • liathecrazyflower says:

        In the Americas she is black, because her father is black

      • liathecrazyflower says:

        In the America she is black, because her father is black

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          @liathecrazyflower

          That’s not true, She calls herself a black woman. She also believes the black community doesn’t accept her, because she she’s mixed, although that’s makes no sense..Some bi-racial people say this, while others say that, Idk, maybe it’s the people she’s around .She stated her career didn’t blowup the way she thought, and that maybe it had to do with her being mixed. However I’ve seen singers who are far more black than her, who can sing their asses off, careers tank

          • liathecrazyflower says:

            I did not understand, my English is not fluent, yes, she calls herself and I have thought about it a lot even more, not being a person of color, the important thing is that she defines herself and I agree that people with a darker tone like hers too have to sing, I don’t understand much about this subject, but we’re trying to understand these people a little more, but that’s what you meant

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.