Fedor Emelianenko

by ethnic on November 7, 2009

Fedor Emelianenko

Birth Name:

Fedor Vladimirovich Emelianenko

Birth Place:

Rubizhne, Luhansk, Ukrainian SSR

Date of Birth:

September 28, 1976 (1976-09-28)

Race or Ethnicity:

Ukrainian Russian

The Russian professional mixed martial arts fighter is of Ukrainian background. He was born in Ukrainian SSR but moved to Belgorod, Russia with his family at the age of two. He currently resides in Belgorod, Russia.

Emelianenko started his martial arts training with Judo and Sambo (a Russian martial art with roots in folk styles of Wrestling and Judo) and was a part of the Russian national Judo team in 1997.

Emelianenko has a large number of fans in countries like Japan, Korea, the US and in Russia. His nickname is ‘The Last Emperor’.

He is considered to be the most dominant heavyweight MMA fighter of all time. He is 6 feet tall and 233 pounds and doesn’t have a cut physique like many typical heavyweights. Despite his seemingly unfavorable physical traits, Fedor has found a way to dominate his division.

Source:

http://sports.espn.go.com/extra/mma/news/story?id=2880184

photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

nnnnn November 21, 2012 at 1:19 am

I watched his fights.
“russian of ukrainean heritage”. like Klitschkos

Affellay May 9, 2013 at 2:51 pm

Why? Klitschkos fight under Ukrainian flag.

nnnnn May 9, 2013 at 2:58 pm

It’s very complicated: “russian ukrainean”, “ukrainean russian”.

Previous post:

Next post: