Edward Burns

10th Annual Tribeca Film Festival - "Newlyweds" Premiere - Arrivals

Burns in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Edward Fitzgerald Burns

Place of Birth: Woodside, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 29, 1968

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Irish
*12.5% Swedish

Edward Burns is an American actor, producer, writer, and director. He is known for appearing in films like Saving Private Ryan (1998) and One Missed Call (2008). He is of mostly Irish ancestry, and is also of one eighth Swedish descent. Edward is married to model Christy Turlington, with whom he has two children. His brother is writer and producer Brian Burns.

Edward’s paternal grandfather was John Patrick Burns (the son of Andrew Burns and Mary Catherine Gale). John was born in New York. Andrew was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Edward’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Fitzgerald (the daughter of Edward Fitzgerald and Octavia Johannson). Josephine was born in New York. Octavia was Swedish.

Edward’s maternal grandfather was Michael McKenna (the son of Michael McKenna and Mary Ellen McGuirk).

Edward’s maternal grandmother was named Catherine Molloy.

Sources: Genealogy of Edward Burns – http://www.geni.com

Edward’s paternal grandfather, John Patrick Burns, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Edward’s paternal grandmother, Josephine Fitzgerald, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Josephine Fitzgerald on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.