Don Ho

Birth Name: Donald Tai Loy Ho

Date of Birth: August 13, 1930

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii

Date of Death: April 14, 2007

Place of Death: Waikīkī, Hawaii, U.S.

Ethnicity: Chinese, Native Hawaiian, Portuguese, some German, English, and Scottish

Don Ho was a Hawaiian traditional pop musician, singer, and entertainer.

He was the son of Emily “Honey” Leimaile Silva and James Ah You Puao Ho. He was a first cousin, once removed, of professional surfer Coco Ho. He had six children with his wife Melva May Kolokea Wong, two children with Elizabeth Guevara, and two children, including singer Hoku, with Patricia Swallie.

Don’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eleventh great-grandfather, Ho Yuan, from Lung-tsun Village, Changle, Fujian, China.

Don’s paternal grandfather was George Lim Ho (the son of Ho Tien-Yuan and Chun Apo Ching). George was born in Hawaii, to Chinese parents, from Shimen, Xiangshan County, Guangdong, China. Tien-Yuan was the son of Ya-Chin Hsueh-Yeh Ho and ‘Ng Sook Gee. Chun was the daughter of Ching Chun and Li’h Chao.

Don’s paternal grandmother was Annie Keonaona Kaihe (the daughter of John Kaihe and Louisa Kamakao’olea Puao). Annie was Native Hawaiian. John was the son of John G. Keoki Kaihe and Louisa Keonaona. Don’s great-grandmother Louisa was the daughter of Keanaualu Kaohimaunu and Mele Pokakunui.

Don’s maternal grandfather was named Manuel Silva, Sr. (the son of António Silva/de Silva and Josefina/Josephina “Josephine”). Manuel was born in Hawaii. His parents were Portuguese emigrants, from Madeira.

Don’s maternal grandmother was Emily Kanaloa Stupplebeen (the daughter of John William Stupplebeen and Emily Kanewaalau Porter). Don’s grandmother Emily was born in Hawaii, and was of Native Hawaiian, as well as German, English, and Scottish, descent. John was the son of Jacob Stupplebeen and Kioniolaau. Don’s great-grandmother Emily was the daughter of John James Porter and Kukona Kanewaalu.

Sources: Genealogies of Don Ho – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Don Ho (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Don Ho on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Don’s mother – http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com

Likely Don’s maternal grandfather, Manuel Silva, Sr., on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.