Coco Ho

Birth Name: Coco Maila Camille Hapaikekoa Ho

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Chinese, Native Hawaiian, English, Swedish, Portuguese, Spanish, Scottish (father)
*English, possibly other (mother)

Coco Ho is an American professional surfer.

Coco is the daughter of Brian C. (Bass) and surfer Michael Ho (born Michael K. Ho). Her uncle (father’s brother) is surfer Derek Ho. She is also said to be related to singer and songwriter Don Ho.

Coco’s father is of Chinese, Native Hawaiian, English, Swedish, Portuguese, Spanish, and Scottish descent. Coco’s mother has English, and possibly other, ancestry.

Coco’s paternal grandfather was Edmund Kaho’olauli’i “Chico” Ho (who was likely the son of Samuel T. “Sam” Ho and Emma Frank). Samuel was born in Hawaii, to parents from China, Mew Ho and Chow Kong. Emma was born in Hawaii, the daughter of John Waiokila Frank, Jr., whose parents were Portuguese, and of Annie Trinity Zablan, who had Spanish, Scottish, and Native Hawaiian ancestry.

Coco’s paternal grandmother was Joeine M. Gray (the daughter of John Doy Gray and Margie). John was the son of Doy Edmund Gray and Jenney/Jenny Larson, whose parents were Swedish.

Coco’s maternal grandparents were James Willis “Jim” Bass and Mary Beverly “Bev” Smith.

Sources: http://www.honolulumagazine.com

Birth record of Coco’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Coco’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), Mike Gray – http://obits.oregonlive.com

Genealogy and Obituary of Coco’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Doy Edmund Gray and Jenney/Jenny Larson – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Coco’s maternal grandfather, James Willis “Jim” Bass – http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.