Keke Wyatt

Wyatt in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Ke’Tara Shavon Wyatt

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 10, 1982

Ethnicity:
*African-Caribbean, African-American (father)
*European (mother)

Keke Wyatt is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and television personality.

She is the daughter of Lorna Wyatt, a vocalist, and Keever Wyatt II, an organist and vocalist. She was raised in the gospel music tradition, and also listening to R&B.

Keke is married to Zackariah Darring. She has three children with her former husband, road manager Rahmat Morton; four children with her former husband, ordained minister Michael Jamar Ford; and a son with Zackariah.

Keke has said:

I’ve been singing since I was 2, and I sang my first song in front of people when I was 5. It was in church and it was called “Beautiful.” My mother taught it to me. She’s a very good singer. She’s a White woman… I’m biracial. My mother is White and my daddy is — his father is full-blooded West Indian and his mother is Cherokee Indian and Black. So I’m White, Indian and Black.

It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Keke’s paternal grandfather was named Kever West Wyatt, Sr. (the son of Luther Wyatt).

Keke’s paternal grandmother was Mary Earline Buckhalter (the daughter of Richard Buckhalter and Ethel Brown). Mary was born in Alabama.

Keke’s maternal grandmother is named Beverly.

Source: Keke’s paternal grandmother, Mary Earline Buckhalter, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Paternal grandparents were Kever West Wyatt Sr. and Mary Earline Buckhalter.
    Kever was the son of Luther Wyatt. Mary was the daughter of Richard Buckhalter and Ethel Brown.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V114-HSH

    Maternal grandmother is called Beverly.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.