D’Arcy Carden

D’Arcy Carden – 2016 Summer TCA Tour – NBCUniversal Press Tour Day 1 – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Darcy Beth Erokan

Place of Birth: Danville, Contra Costa, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 4, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – Turkish, Greek
*mother – German, Ashkenazi Jewish

D’Arcy Carden is an American actress and comedian.

She changed the spelling of her name from Darcy to D’Arcy, after musician D’arcy Wretzky.

Her father, Dennis Erokan, founded the Bay Area music magazine BAM. He was born in Istanbul, Turkey.

She is married to producer Jason Carden.

D’Arcy’s paternal grandfather was Dogan/Don Hussein/Henry Erokan (the son of Ferid Erokan and Hafize Fikret). Dogan was born in Jerusalem, to Turkish parents.

D’Arcy’s paternal grandmother was Athena/Anita Caragianis (the daughter of Vasili/William/Bill Caragianis and Helen/Eleni Venios). Athena was born in Massachusetts, to Greek parents.

D’Arcy’s maternal grandfather is Frederick John Engelfried (the son of Frederick/Fred Charles Engelfried and Betty Luise Minna Keitz). D’Arcy’s grandfather Fred was born in California. D’Arcy’s great-grandfather Frederick was born in San Francisco, to parents from Württemberg, John Engelfried and Emilie/Emily Held, who was from Hohenzollern. Betty was born in Stettin, Germany.

D’Arcy’s maternal grandmother is Lila Jean Blumenthal (the daughter of Harry Blumenthal and Sarah/Sherry Turtledove). Lila was born in California. Harry was the son of Russian Jewish parents, Isaac Blumethal and Rose Ross. Sarah was the daughter of Abraham Turtledove and Clara Reisman, who were Romanian Jews.

Source: Genealogy of D’Arcy Carden – https://www.geni.com

Border crossing record of D’Arcy’s paternal grandfather, Dogan/Don Hussein/Henry Erokan – https://familysearch.org

U.S. Naturalization record of D’Arcy’s paternal grandfather, Dogan/Don Hussein/Henry Erokan – https://www.familysearch.org

D’Arcy’s paternal grandmother, Athena/Anita Caragianis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

D’Arcy’s maternal grandfather, Frederick John Engelfried, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

D’Arcy’s maternal great-grandfather, Frederick/Fred Charles Engelfried , on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Frederick/Fred Charles Engelfried on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

D’Arcy’s maternal grandmother, Lila Jean Blumethal, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

D’Arcy’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry Blumenthal, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of D’Arcy’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Isaac Blumenthal and Rose Ross – https://familysearch.org

D’Arcy’s maternal great-grandmother, Sarah/Sherry Turtledove, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    “…either the British Mandate of Palestine or Baghdad, Iraq…”

    Baghdad seems to be taken from thin air and added to only geni.com. The two records on familysearch that mentions Dogan’s birth place says “Jerusalem Israel” and “Kudus, Turkey”, which is the Turkish name for Jerusalem.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPCM-SLJ7
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK3T-QD8L

    Also, her father was born in Istanbul, Turkey.

  2. madman says:

    Her profile should be fixed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.