Tommy Richman

Birth Name: Thomas Anatole Richman

Place of Birth: Woodbridge, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 21, 2000

Ethnicity:
*father – one half Ashkenazi Jewish, one half Greek
*mother – English, one quarter Irish, some German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish, remote French Huguenot

Tommy Richman is an American singer, songwriter, and rapper. He is known for his song “Million Dollar Baby,” which peaked at number two on the Billboard Hot 100 chart in 2024.

His father is a drum teacher.

Tommy’s paternal grandfather was Anatole George “Tug” Richman (the son of George Richman and Jean H. Korn). Tug was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to a Polish Jewish father and a Romanian Jewish mother. George was the son of Itsaak/Isaac Milton “Ike” Rachman/Richman and Naska/Nellie Fogel. Jean was the daughter of Solomon Korn and Anna Nadler.

Tommy’s paternal grandmother was Eurydice “Becky” Trentes (the daughter of Constantine Harry Trentes and Kathryn Thomas). Becky was born in Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania. Constantine was an ethnic Greek, born in Erenköy, Çanakkale, formerly Ofrinio, later Renkioi, Turkey; the son of Harry John Trentes and Katherine Thea Figoudis. Tommy’s great-grandmother Kathryn was born in Pennsylvania, also to Greek parents, Nick Thomas and Mattie.

Tommy’s maternal grandfather was Richard Allen Putnam (the son of Guy Cornelius Putnam and Elizabeth Irene Pineo). Richard was born in New Hampshire, and had deep Colonial American roots. Guy was born in Jamaica, Vermont, the son of John Cornelius F. Putnam, who was from Mooers, New York, and Alfredia A. Webster, who was born in Northfield, Massachusetts. Tommy’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was born in Hollis, New Hampshire, the daughter of Emerson Haverlock Pineo, who was born in Blomidon, Nova Scotia, Canada, to a family originally from the U.S.; and of Ethel Mae Holden.

Tommy’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Grace Fitzgerald (the daughter of William Shimer Patrick Fitzgerald and Grace Bailes). William was born in Dunbar, Pennsylvania, the son of Michael James Fitzgerald, who was from Carrigaline, County Cork, Ireland; and of Victoria Agnes Daley/Dailey, who was born in Dunbar, to Irish immigrants. Grace had deep Colonial American roots, as well as German ancestry.

Sources: Obituary of Tommy’s paternal grandfather, Anatole George “Tug” Richman – https://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Tommy’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.