Daniel Padilla

Birth Name: Daniel John Ford Padilla

Place of Birth: Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: April 26, 1995

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Tagalog], some Spanish

Daniel Padilla is a Filipino actor and musician. He is the son of Rommel Cariño Padilla and Karla Estrada.

Daniel’s paternal grandfather is Carlos Roy Bustamante Padilla, Sr. (the son of José Gálvez Padilla, and Ramona Bustamante). Carlos was born in Plaridel, Bulacan, Central Luzon, Philippines. José was the son of Pedro Padilla Ortiz and Mónica Gálvez y Mariano.

Daniel’s paternal grandmother is Eva Lolita Rivera Cariño (the daughter of Rufino V. Cariño and Asuncion Rivera). Eva’s sister, Anita Rivera Cariño, is the grandmother of actress and model Bela Padilla, making Daniel and Bela second cousins.

Daniel’s patrilineal ancestor, Luis Ortiz de Padilla, came from the Canary Islands in Spain.

Source: Genealogy of Daniel Padilla (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.