Bela Padilla

Birth Name: Krista Elyse Hidalgo Sullivan

Place of Birth: Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: May 3, 1991

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (father)
*Filipino [Ilocano, Pangasinan] (mother)

Bela Padilla is a Filipino actress and model.

Her father, Cornelius Gary Sullivan, is English, from Cleveland, Yorkshire. Her mother, Margarette “Meg” Cariño Hidalgo, is Filipino. A picture of Bela’s parents can be seen here.

Bela’s paternal grandfather was John Leslie Sullivan (the son of William Sullivan and Esther Bailey). John was born in Hull, Yorkshire. William was the son of an Irish emigrant, John Sullivan, of County Cork, and of Mary Ann Madden, who was born in Saint Helena, to an English father, and to a Saint Helenian mother of English descent. Esther was the daughter of Hiram Bailey and Ellen Mann, whose own mother, Mary Ann Dunphy, was Irish.

Bela’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Agnes Crowther (the daughter of George Edward Crowther and Kate Scarr). Margaret was born in Bradford, Yorkshire. George was the son of Robert Vincent Crowther and Sarah Jane Kelly, whose own father, John Patrick Kelly, was Irish, from County Mayo. Kate was the daughter of James Alexander Scarr, who was Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, from County Down, and of Mary Theresa Smith, whose own mother, Maria Lee, was Irish, from Dublin.

Bela’s maternal grandfather was Pio Felix Pagulayan Hidalgo (the son of Julio Patajo Hidalgo and Fabiana Sobrevilla Pagulayan). Pio was born in Manila. Julio was the son of Urbano Hidalgo and Juliana Patajo. Fabiana was the daughter of Matias Pagulayan and Juana Sobrevilla y Padilla (or Juana Padilla Sobrevilla in Filipino).

Bela’s maternal grandmother was Anita Rivera Cariño (the daughter of Rufino V. Cariño and Asuncion Rivera). Anita was born in Cuyapo, Nueva Ecija. Anita’s younger sister, actress Eva Cariño-Padilla, is the widow of actor and politician Roy Bustamante Padilla, the mother of actors Rommel Padilla, BB Gandanghari (born Rustom Padilla), and Robin Padilla, and the paternal grandmother of actors Daniel Padilla and RJ Padilla (both through Rommel), and actresses Queenie Padilla and Kylie Padilla (both through Robin).

Sources: Birth record of Bela’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Bela’s paternal grandparents, John Leslie Sullivan and Margaret Agnes Crowther – https://www.familysearch.org

Bela’s paternal grandfather, John Leslie Sullivan, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Bela’s paternal great-grandfather, William Sullivan, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Bela’s paternal great-grandmother, Esther Bailey, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Bela’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Agnes Crowther – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Bela’s paternal great-grandparents, George Edward Crowther and Kate Scarr – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bela’s paternal great-grandfather, George Edward Crowther – https://www.familysearch.org

Bela’s paternal great-grandmother, Kate Scarr, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bela’s maternal uncle, Julius Caesar Cariño Hidalgo – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.