Corbin Bleu

Birth Name: Corbin Bleu Reivers

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 21, 1989

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*Italian (mother)

Corbin Bleu is an American actor, model, dancer, film producer, singer, and songwriter. He is known for his role in the series Flight 29 Down and the High School Musical films.

He is the son of Martha (Callari) and David Reivers, an actor. His father, who is black, was born in Kingston, Jamaica. His mother is of Italian descent.

Corbin is married to Canadian actress Sasha Clements.

Corbin’s paternal grandmother is named Sarah Velez (likely a re-marriage surname).

Corbin’s maternal grandfather is Joseph Callari (the son of Charles/Colasere Callari and Salvatora). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Corbin’s maternal grandmother is Theresa Marie Degregorio (the daughter of Herbert DeGregorio/Gregoria and Josephine Gatto). Theresa was born in New York. Herbert was born in New York, to Italian parents. Josephine was Italian.

Source: Corbin’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Callari, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

  1. Corbinluvva says:

    Cutie patootie!!!

  2. K.KnowsBest says:

    just as I’ve explained to my boyfriend Spanish or Hispanic Features are completely different than black most people mixed with black are going to look much more exotic because it is a mix that u see much less often ……I’m mixed with Irish ,English, indian , and black and ppl often confuse me with puerte rican but I am much more rare and exotic (with the black features and exotic eyes lol) looking in my modeling than my puerte rican counter parts …oh and darker usually lol ……

  3. Donnamaria says:

    HE IS A VERY HANDSOME YOUNG MAN,HE LOOKED MORE MIXED WITH SPANISH BUT YOU GO SWEETIE ITALIAN,ALL RIGHT

  4. Darcie says:

    GO jamaica!!! i knew he had some jamaican in him:))

  5. mike says:

    he look latino not black but latino :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.