Clint Dempsey

Clint Dempsey – 2014 NBA – NBA Global Games 2014 Tip Off Party at Sushisamba in London – January 15, 2014 – Sushisamba – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Clinton Drew Dempsey

Place of Birth: Nacogdoches, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, 1983

Ethnicity: English, some Irish and Scottish, remote German, very distant French

Clint Dempsey is an American professional soccer player. He is the all time top-scorer of U.S. National Team.

Clint is the son of Debralynn Marie (Cates) and Aubrey Dave Dempsey. He is married to Bethany (Keegan), with whom he has four children.

Clint’s paternal grandftather was A. Dan Dempsey (the son of David “Dave” Marion Dempsey and Ida Nora Phillips). A. Dan was born in Texas. David was the son of Phillip Daniel Dempsey and Susanna/Susan Smelley/Smelly. Ida was the daughter of Isaac Moses Phillips and Phoebe Ann “Febban” Bass.

Clint’s paternal grandmother is Susie Maytrait Cureton (the daughter of Giles Napoleon Cureton and Susie Myrtle Chalker). Clint’s grandmother Susie was born in Texas. Giles was the son of Ellias/Elias L. Cureton and Laura E. Larabee/Larbie/Laribee. Clint’s great-grandmother Susie Chalker was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Chalker and Emma Visti Welden/Weldon.

Clint’s maternal grandfather is named Charles Robert Cates.

Clint’s maternal grandmother is Jacklyn Anne Huffsmith (the daughter of Bennett Joseph Huffsmith and Mary M.). Jacklyn was born in Colorado. Bennett was the son of Jesse Bennett Huffsmith and Lucile Worrall, whose mother was born in Canada, to parents from England and Scotland, respectively.

Clint is a descendant of William Brewster (c. 1566-1644), a Mayflower passenger and noted Pilgrim. Among many of William’s other descendants are actors Jordana Brewster, Paget Brewster, Chevy Chase, Taylor Lautner, Seth MacFarlane, and Brandon Routh, Massachusetts Governor Bill Weld, U.S. Vice Presidents Hannibal Hamlin and Nelson Rockefeller, and Governor of Arkansas Winthrop Rockefeller.

Sources: Genealogy of Clint Dempsey – https://www.geni.com

Information about Clint’s family – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Clint’s paternal grandfather, A. Dan Dempsey, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death’s record of Clint’s paternal great-grandfather, David “Dave” Marion Dempsey – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Clint’s paternal great-grandmother, Ida Nora Phillips – http://www.genealogy.com

Death record of Clint’s paternal great-grandmother, Ida Nora Phillips – https://www.findagrave.com

Clint’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Isaac Moses Phillips, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Clint’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, James Gilbert Bass – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Clint’s paternal great-grandfather, Giles Nepoleon Cureton (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Clint’s paternal great-grandmother, Susie Myrtle Chalker, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Clint’s maternal great-grandfather, Bennett Joseph Huffsmith, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Bennett Joseph Huffsmith on the 1920 U.S. Census- https://www.geni.com/people/Bennett-Huffsmith/6000000025140210956

    Clint’s maternal grandmother is Jacklyn Anne Huffsmith (the daughter of Bennett Joseph Huffsmith and Mary M.). Bennett was the son of Jesse Bennett Huffsmith and Lucile Worrall.

    Lucile’s mother’s parents were from England and Scotland, respectively

  2. andrew says:

    genealogy of Clint’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Nancy Stroud McAfee – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Stroud-Family-Tree-1777. Note that her date of death is wrong

    Thus Clint has remote German ancestry

  3. andrew says:

    Genealogy of Clint’s paternal 3th great-grandfather, James Gilbert Bass: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bass-37

    So Clint is a descendant of Nicholas “The Elder” Lanier and Lucretia Bassano, and of John Basse and Native American princess Elizabeth Nansemond. Through this line, he is remotely related to Tommy Lee from Motley Crue and to U.S Presidents John Quincy Adams and John Adams

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.