Chris Robshaw

by andrew on March 29, 2016

TWICKENHAM, ENGLAND - SEPTEMBER 26 2015: The 2015 Rugby World C

Birth Name: Christopher Denis C. Robshaw

Place of Birth: Redhill, Surrey South Eastern, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 June, 1986

Ethnicity: German (maternal grandmother), English, possibly some Irish

Chris Robshaw is an English rugby union player. He was the captain of England between 2012 and 2015.

Chris is the son of Patricia A. (Carey) and Alan Robshaw.

On his father’s side, Chris is the grandson of Dennis Robshaw and Doreen M. Eyre (the daughter of William E. Eyre and Minnie E. Cross).

On his mother’s side, Chris is the grandson of Richard A. Carey (the son of Richard E. Carey and Jessie M. Renwick) and Ingeborg A. H. Klabautschke. Ingeborg is German. The surname “Carey” is usually Irish.

Sources: Birth record of Chris Robshaw – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chris’s maternal grandparents, Richard A. Carey and Ingeborg A. H. Klabautschke – https://familysearch.org

http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Photo by sportsphotographer.eu/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: