Jo Koy

Koy in 2011, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Joseph Glenn Herbert

Place of Birth: Tacoma, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1971

Ethnicity:
*father – European
*mother – Filipino

Jo Koy is an American stand-up comedian.

His father is American, and was stationed in the U.S. Air Force when he met his mother, who is from Quezon City, Philippines. He was raised in Spanaway and Tacoma, Washington, and then moved to Las Vegas.

He has one child with his former wife Angie King.

Jo’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Magluyan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.