Chris Colfer

People's Choice Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Christopher Paul Colfer

Place of Birth: Clovis, Fresno, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 27, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Scottish

Chris Colfer is an American actor, singer, writer, and producer.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Mary McHatton (the daughter of Robert Joseph McHatton, Sr. and Julia May Himmelsbach/Himmelsback). Patricia was born in Pennsylvania. Robert was the son of Robert Emory McHatton, who was born in Pennsylvania, to parents who were Irish or Scottish, and of Margaret Mildred/A. White, who was also born in Pennsylvania, to a Scottish-born mother. Chris’s great-grandmother Julia was the daughter of Charles Himmelsbach, who was of German descent, and of Julia Wehrle, who was German.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is Wayne C. Boling (the son of Reedie John Boling and Johnnie Alley Cannon). Wayne was born in Arkansas. Reedie was the son of James Walter Boling and Bessie B./A. James. Jonnie was the daughter of Jefferson Urbey Cannon and Cordelia “Delia” Moore.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was born Fawnda R. Hill. Fawnda is a Christian minister (her re-marriage name is Fawnda Runyon).

Sources: Chris’s paternal great-grandfather, Robert Joseph McHatton, Sr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal great-grandmother, Julia May Himmelsbach/Himmelsback, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. Through his Mchatten ancestry he has Scottish ancestry as well. His second great grandmother Alice Tierney was born in Scotland in the mid 1800s.

  2. cdonorab says:

    Correction. Found info on his paternal grandmother. Her maiden name was Patricia M. Mchatten the daughter of James M. Mchatten and Julia Himmelback. Through his great grandmother he has German ancestry.

  3. cdonorab says:

    Correction. I was able to find info on his grandfather Wayne Boling. He was he son of Reedie John Boling and Johnnie Cannon. Through this line Chris is a descendant of Pocahontas

    Reedie
    James Walter
    john W
    Alexander
    Robert
    Thomas
    John/Mary Jeffferson
    John
    John
    Robert/Jane Rolfe

    • follers says:

      Thank you for the additional information.

      As for Colfer’s Native American ancestry, that would make him of 1/16384 Native American descent, which is really remote.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.