Charlotte Rampling

65th Annual Berlinale International Film Festival - Closing Ceremony - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tessa Charlotte Rampling

Place of Birth: Halstead, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1946

Ethnicity: English

Charlotte Rampling is an English actress, model, and chanteuse. She is the daughter of Isabel Anne (Gurteen), a painter, and Godfrey Rampling (Godfrey Lionel Rampling), an Olympic athlete and soldier. Her mother is descended from Daniel Gurteen, who founded the Gurteen & Sons clothing company, in 1784.

Charlotte has a son with her former husband, New Zealand actor and publicist Bryan Southcombe, and a son with her former husband, French composer Jean-Michel Jarre.

Charlotte’s paternal grandfather was Horace Johnson Rampling (the son of James Bacon Rampling and Alice Johnson). James was the son of Thomas B. Ramplin and Elizabeth Steggel. Alice was the daughter of Sarah.

Charlotte’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude Anne/Annie Taylor (the daughter of Frederick George Taylor and Jane Roberts Morris). Gertrude was born in Ayrshire, Scotland, to English parents.

Charlotte’s maternal grandfather was Frank William Gurteen (the son of Jabez Gurteen and Angelina Ann Sharp). Jabez was the son of Daniel Gurteen and Caroline Basham.

Charlotte’s maternal grandmother was Mabel Winifred Vinter (the daughter of James Odell Vinter and Emma Skelsey). James was the son of Charles Vinter and Anne Odell. Emma was the daughter of John Skelsey and Ellen Lumb.

The Gurteen family may have a remote (1600s) French Huguenot origin.

Sources: Genealogy of Charlotte Rampling – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Charlotte Rampling (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

8 Responses

  1. crunty says:

    What is it with you people?. It is almost as if English surnames are invisible. Rampling is an East Saxon girl. That is what Essex means. English in other words.

  2. andrew says:

    the unusual “Gurteen” surname if of Huguenot origin. Charlotte’s mother is the heiress of the Gurteen clothing company.

    http://www.gurteen.co.uk/our-story/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.