Canelo Álvarez

Birth Name: Santos Saúl Álvarez Barragán

Place of Birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Date of Birth: July 18, 1990

Ethnicity: Mexican (Spanish, possibly other)

Canelo Álvarez, also known as Saúl Álvarez, is a Mexican professional boxer. He is the son of Ana María Barragán and Santos Álvarez. Among his siblings are Ramón Álvarez, Ricardo Álvarez, and Rigoberto Álvarez, who are all welterweight boxers. Canelo has a daughter.

His parents and siblings can be seen here.

Source: http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. anen87 says:

    Lol Ireland is not the only country with red hair. Spain have red heads too! Prepare to have your ignorant minds blown. The following are Red headed Spaniards…
    Youtuber/singer Currice
    https://youtu.be/IiBE_J8ugFA
    Youtuber JPelirrojo
    https://youtu.be/A2A-c34Vmp8
    Basketball player Victor Claver Arocas
    https://goo.gl/images/zWYuJ8

  2. Pegzi says:

    I wonder if he’s mestizo

  3. alberto.r7 says:

    “CORRECTION” He is obviously Spanish-Mexican. Mexican is not an ethnicity, he is white and he has two Spanish surnames so he has Spanish ancestors. Maybe he could have a little amerindian blood or some other european blood but there arent evidences of it and would be insignificant (less than 10%)
    He is here with his six brothers (you could find people with their features in any Spanish place):
    http://desdeelring.com/FotosNoticias/Canelo/hermanos-los-alvarez.jpg

  4. nancy says:

    He’s really hot Mexican red headed guy ;-)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.