Canelo Álvarez

Álvarez in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Santos Saúl Álvarez Barragán

Place of Birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Date of Birth: July 18, 1990

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, possibly other]

Canelo Álvarez, also known as Saúl Álvarez, is a Mexican professional boxer. He is the son of Ana María Barragán and Santos Álvarez. Among his siblings are Ramón Álvarez, Ricardo Álvarez, and Rigoberto Álvarez, who are all welterweight boxers. Canelo has a daughter.

His mother’s surname Barragán is of Spanish origin.

His parents and siblings can be seen here.

There is some internet speculation that Canelo has Irish heritage, but this does not appear to be accurate.

Source: http://www.dailymail.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

    Here in Brazil there are also people with hair like his
    What you don’t know is that in America there are many European descendants, and Europeans migrated from one country to another is more than likely

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.