Brooke Hogan

2012 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Brooke Ellen Bollea

Place of Birth: Tampa, Florida

Date of Birth: May 5, 1988

Ethnicity: Italian, Irish, English, Scottish, French, German, Swedish

Brooke Hogan is an American television personality, singer, and actress. She is the daughter of wrestler and actor Hulk Hogan (Terry Gene Bollea) and Linda Hogan (born Linda Marie Claridge). Her father has Italian, Irish, English, Scottish, and French ancestry. Her mother has English, Italian, German, and Swedish ancestry.

Brooke is a second cousin of actress Elisabeth Röhm. Brooke’s paternal great-grandparents, Peter Bollea and Edith Medora Noonan, were also Elisabeth’s maternal great-grandparents, the parents of Elisabeth’s maternal grandmother, Carlina Bollea.

Brooke’s paternal grandfather was Peter Bollea, Jr. (the son of Peter Bollea and Edith Medora “Dora” Noonan). Brooke’s great-grandfather Peter was born in Cigliano, Vercelli, Piemonte, Italy, to Pietro Bollea. Edith was born in New York, to Frank P. Noonan and Helena Frances Arvin, and had Irish, English, and Scottish ancestry.

Brooke’s paternal grandmother was Ruth V. Moody (the daughter of Henry Clinton Moody and Vernice Caroline Violette). Ruth was born in Panama. Henry was born in Maryland, to Henry Moody and Ida C. Swaner/Swanner. Vernice was born in Old Town, Maine, to Frank W. Violette and Elizabeth N. Stafford. Vernice was raised in Panama, after her father went there to work on the Panama Canal. Brooke’s great-great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of William Harrison Stafford and Caroline “Carrie” Knapp Butters.

Brooke’s maternal grandparents are Joseph Claridge and Gail Anita Perna.

Sources: Genealogy of Brooke Hogan – https://www.geni.com

Brooke’s paternal grandfather, Peter Bollea, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Brooke’s paternal great-grandfather, Peter Bollea – http://boards.ancestry.ie

Brooke’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry Clinton Moody, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Henry Clinton Moody on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Henry Clinton Moody on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Brooke’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry Clinton Moody – http://ufdc.ufl.edu

Brooke’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth N. Stafford, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Brooke’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth N. (Stafford) Violette – http://ufdc.ufl.edu

Profile by: Samantha

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

  1. Raquel says:

    I have panamanian cousins with the name Hogan

  2. the punisher says:

    yeah right she’s Panamanian And I guess lucy lui is swedish

  3. Exotic Mix says:

    We can blog about this all day… Going back and forth about who is White, Black, Asian, English etc..etc.. Bottom line is Latin/Hispanic/spanish people come in all shades of color! I can speak on that being that I am Panamanian, But my mother looks white and my father looks Indian. Go figure =) Oh and not to mention I have Asian panamanian cousins.

  4. Alice says:

    Hogan is an Irish name but I guess that is an acquired name not her real name?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.