Hulk Hogan

Get Rich or Die Tryin' Los Angeles Premiere - Red Carpet

Birth Name: Terry Gene Bollea

Place of Birth: Augusta, Georgia, United States

Date of Birth: August 11, 1953

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), Irish, English, Scottish, French

Hulk Hogan is an American wrestler, actor, television personality, musician, and businessperson. Hulk is the son of Ruth V. (Moody) and Peter Bollea, Jr. Among his children is singer Brooke Hogan. His nephew is wrestler Horace Hogan.

Hulk’s paternal grandfather was of Italian descent and Hulk’s paternal grandmother had Irish, English, and Scottish ancestry.

Hulk’s mother was born in the Panama Canal Zone, to parents from Maryland and Maine, and had English and French ancestry. Hulk has said, at 41:22 in the linked video, that his mother was Panamanian and “really dark”. While Hulk’s mother was indeed born in Panama, she had no Panamanian ancestry (some of her family members were working on the construction of the Panama Canal at the time of her birth).

Hulk is a first cousin, once removed, of actress Elisabeth Röhm. Hulk’s paternal grandparents, Peter Bollea and Edith Medora Noonan, were also Elisabeth’s maternal great-grandparents, the parents of Elisabeth’s maternal grandmother, Carlina Bollea.

Hulk’s paternal grandfather was Peter Bollea (the son of Pietro Bollea). Hulk’s grandfather Peter was born in Cigliano, Vercelli, Piemonte, Italy.

Hulk’s paternal grandmother was Edith Medora “Dora” Noonan (the daughter of Patrick Francis/Frank Noonan and Helena Frances Arvin). Edith was born in New York, to father from Prince Edward Island, Canada and a mother from New Hampshire, and had Irish, English, and Scottish ancestry.

Hulk’s maternal grandfather was Henry Clinton Moody (the son of Henry Moody and Ida C. Swaner/Swanner). Hulk’s grandfather Henry was born in Maryland, to a father from Pennsylvania and a mother from Maryland. Ida was the daughter of William G. Swanner and Margaret M. Sanders.

Hulk’s maternal grandmother was Vernice Caroline Violette (the daughter of Frank W. Violette and Elizabeth N. Stafford). Vernice was born in Old Town, Maine, and was raised in Panama, after her father went there to work on the Panama Canal. Hulk’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of William Harrison Stafford and Caroline “Carrie” Knapp Butters.

Sources: Genealogy of Hulk Hogan – https://www.geni.com

Hulk’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Hulk’s paternal grandfather, Peter Bollea – http://boards.ancestry.ie

Hulk’s maternal grandfather, Henry Clinton Moody, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Henry Clinton Moody on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Henry Clinton Moody on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Hulk’s maternal grandfather, Henry Clinton Moody – http://ufdc.ufl.edu

Hulk’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth N. Stafford, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Hulk’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth N. (Stafford) Violette – http://ufdc.ufl.edu

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he is a piece of shit

    SUPPORTING TRUMP AND BEEING RACIST

    PERFECT FOR REPUBLICAN PARTY

  2. andrew says:

    who’s more Panamanian: Hulk Hogan or John McCain?

  3. sparkles180 says:

    Omg hes scary

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.