Brooke Hogan

2012 MTV Movie Awards - Arrivals

Hogan in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Brooke Ellen Bollea

Place of Birth: Tampa, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 5, 1988

Ethnicity: Italian, Irish, English, Scottish, French, German, Swedish

Brooke Hogan is an American reality television star, actress, singer, songwriter, and media personality. She was an on-screen personality for Impact Wrestling.

She is the daughter of wrestler and actor Hulk Hogan (Terry Gene Bollea) and Linda Hogan (born Linda Marie Claridge). Her father has Italian, Irish, English, Scottish, and French ancestry. Her mother has English, Italian, German, and Swedish ancestry.

Brooke is a second cousin of actress Elisabeth Röhm. Brooke’s paternal great-grandparents, Peter Bollea and Edith Medora Noonan, were also Elisabeth’s maternal great-grandparents, the parents of Elisabeth’s maternal grandmother, Carlina Bollea.

Brooke’s paternal grandfather was Peter Bollea, Jr. (the son of Peter Bollea and Edith Medora “Dora” Noonan). Brooke’s grandfather Peter was born in New Hampshire. Brooke’s great-grandfather Peter was born in Cigliano, Vercelli, Piemonte, Italy, to Pietro Bollea. Edith was born in New York, to Frank P. Noonan and Helena Frances Arvin, and had Irish, English, and Scottish ancestry.

Brooke’s paternal grandmother was Ruth V. Moody (the daughter of Henry Clinton Moody and Vernice Caroline Violette). Ruth was born in Panama. Henry was born in Maryland, to Henry Moody and Ida C. Swaner/Swanner. Vernice was born in Old Town, Maine, to Frank W. Violette and Elizabeth N. Stafford. Vernice was raised in Panama, after her father went there to work on the Panama Canal. Brooke’s great-great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of William Harrison Stafford and Caroline “Carrie” Knapp Butters.

Brooke’s maternal grandfather is named Joseph Claridge.

Brooke’s maternal grandmother is named Gail Anita Perna.

Sources: Genealogy of Brooke Hogan – https://www.geni.com

Brooke’s paternal grandfather, Peter Bollea, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Brooke’s paternal great-grandfather, Peter Bollea – http://boards.ancestry.ie

Brooke’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry Clinton Moody, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Henry Clinton Moody on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Henry Clinton Moody on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Brooke’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry Clinton Moody – http://ufdc.ufl.edu

Brooke’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth N. Stafford, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Brooke’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth N. (Stafford) Violette – http://ufdc.ufl.edu

Profile by Samantha

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

  1. --0 says:

    Sadly yeaah.
    shame for us REAL Panamanians.
    but she isn’t Spanish Panamanian, cuz Hogan is not French or Italians so she needs to be English or Irish Panamanian..

  2. Delnegro says:

    Bitch stfu cuz all u do is talk shyt ur the one thats a fool cuz ur 50 and I’m 15

  3. Richard Kerr says:

    Rightnow, come on.. whites have brown skin and don’t even look white.. the Jersey shore has some that don’t look white.. but they are italian and that is white. I am white, but yet I don’t look like it much, but when I talk to other race friends. they know without asking. I have not even told or shown any that I am. but who cares if she is or not; people like her for the personality not anything else.

  4. Anonymous says:

    I call cop-out on her mother’s heritage.

    English surnames have been taken on by every ethnic group in the USA.

  5. rightnow says:

    I never would of thought she was part Panamanian… but it’s probably white Panamanian of Spanish descent or other European.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.