Ben Harper

by ethnic on March 21, 2008

2013 MusiCares Person of the Year Honoring Bruce Springsteen - Arrivals

Birth Name: Benjamin Chase Harper

Place of Birth: Claremont, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 28, 1969

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Ben Harper is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. His father is African-American. His mother is of Russian Jewish descent. He released a track, “Boa Sorte/Good Luck”, that became number one in Brazil and Portugal in 2007. Ben has two children with his former wife, actress Laura Dern, and two children from another previous marriage.

Ben’s maternal grandparents are Charles Chase and Dorothy.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

sarahle October 17, 2013 at 2:31 pm

Before people discuss Judaism… you’ve got to learn what does BEING jewish means and what defines being jewish… then you’ll see what “Jewishness” means! Judaism is for all the most a lifestyle!

andrew September 8, 2013 at 5:24 pm

a famous NA

andrew September 8, 2013 at 5:26 pm
follers September 8, 2013 at 8:59 pm

I wonder if there is any proof? Many African-Americans are said to have Native American ancestry, but often it turns out they don’t.

fuzzybear44 September 9, 2013 at 4:24 am

@follers

So far that does seem to be the case.However, it doesn’t look like they’ve really tested that many.Dr. Sarah Tishkoff admits,shes only tested 98 people.Gates only tested,what 50 people,with 3 having native blood if I remember right. George lopez tested 2,but they both had native blood.So far,I don’t think enough people have been tested for us to come to a conclusion yet.

follers September 9, 2013 at 4:50 am

I’m not even sure I believe many, most, or all, of those tests. Larry David turned up 37% Native American on George Lopez’s show and I’m sure he had no American ancestors before 1850.

fuzzybear44 September 9, 2013 at 5:20 am

@follers

(I’m not even sure I believe many, most, or all, of those tests. Larry David turned up 37% Native American on George Lopez’s show and I’m sure he had no American ancestors before 1850.)

Well see there you go,those test might not have been accurate. Every time Michelle Rodriguez takes a test,her results change.so who knows.Although I do remember reading about natives moving to Europe.I don’t remember where or when,so don’t quote me on it.

mrsjb May 23, 2010 at 3:05 pm

Jewish is not an ethnicity

Anonymous October 14, 2010 at 5:56 pm

In fact, it is. “Jewish” denotes race/ethnicity as well as religion. Jews are descended from Abraham.

fuzzybear October 14, 2010 at 8:35 pm

To anonymous

jewish is not a race all to itself,it a culture that speaks the semitic language(part of the afro-asia language group),now if you want to call that their ethnicity that’s fair.Also it began with africans who began the arabs just because the arabs seem to have forgotten that,doesn’t change the fact

Previous post:

Next post: