maestro

Andy Milonakis

by maestro on November 29, 2015

Los Angeles Premiere of Waiting - Arrivals

Birth Name: Andrew Michael Milonakis

Place of Birth: Katonah, New York

Date of Birth: January 30, 1976

Ethnicity: Greek

Andy Milonakis is an American actor, writer, rapper, and comedian. He is of Greek descent. Andy has a growth hormone deficiency. Despite his age, he has the appearance of an adolescent boy. He is 5’5″ tall.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Karl-Anthony Towns

by maestro on November 29, 2015

Birth Name: Karl-Anthony Towns, Jr.

Place of Birth: Piscataway, New Jersey

Date of Birth: November 15, 1995

Ethnicity: African-American (father) and Dominican (mother)

Karl-Anthony Towns is an NBA player. He is of African-American and Dominican descent. Karl-Anthony was selected #1 in the 2015 NBA draft, by the Minnesota Timberwolves.

{ 0 comments }

Dave Chappelle

by maestro on November 28, 2015

Comedy Central's First Annual Commie Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Khari Webber Chappelle

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: August 24, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American [including Ivorian], one quarter African-Grenadian

Dave Chappelle is an American stand-up comedian, actor, writer, and producer. He is known for his television series Chapelle’s Show, and for his stand-up comedy act.

Dave is the son of Yvonne K. (Reed) and William David Chapelle III, both professors. His mother is also a Unitarian Universalist minister. Dave’s African ancestry includes Ivorian. Dave is married to Elaine Erfe, with whom he has three children.

All of Dave’s grandparents were black. Dave has occasionally stated that his mother has recent white ancestry. It is not clear if any of Dave’s great-grandparents were white.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Henry Talmage Chappelle (the son of William David Chappelle and Rosina C. Palmer). Henry was born in Tennessee. Dave’s great-grandfather William D. Chappelle was an educationalist, and a bishop of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, who was President of Allen University. He was the son of Henry Chappelle and Patsie/Patsy McCrory/McCory. Dave’s great-grandmother Rosina’s father, Robert J. Palmer, who was a merchant and owned land, was a member of the South Carolina Legislature, then majority black, during Reconstruction.

Dave’s paternal grandmother was named Leola Webber.

Dave’s maternal grandfather was George Raymond Reed (the son of Samuel Reed). George was born in Washington, D.C.

Dave’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Murray (the daughter of Moses Butler Beakes). Beatrice was born in Grenada, and was a real estate broker and civil rights activist.

Source: Genealogy of Dave Chappelle – http://www.wargs.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 5 comments }