Antonio Banderas

Banderas in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: José Antonio Domínguez Bandera

Place of Birth: Málaga, Málaga, Spain

Date of Birth: 10 August, 1960

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Andalusian]

Antonio Banderas is a Spanish actor, director, and producer.

He was born in Málaga, Málaga, Spain, the son of Ana Bandera Gallego and José Domínguez Prieto. He has a daughter with his former partner, Sonnia Gomez, and a daughter, actress Stella Banderas, with his former wife, American actress Melanie Griffith.

Antonio’s paternal grandparents were named Bartolomí Domínguez and Isabel Prieto Vázquez. Isabel was born in Ronda, Málaga.

Antonio’s maternal grandparents were named Rafael Bandera and Francisca Gallego.

A DNA test of uncertain value whose results were displayed on the show El árbol de tu vida stated that Antonio’s genetic ancestry matches to the following countries:

*50% Spain
*20% Italy
*12% Portugal
*11% Jordan
*7% Mexico

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

108 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Isabel’s maternal family name is Vázquez, and was born in Ronda, Málaga.

  2. anen87 says:

    He is 11% Jordan and 7% Mexico according to a DNA test. So he DOES have arab genes and apperantly a distant mestizo ancestor. https://www.antena3.com/programas/arbol-vida/antonio-banderas/el-test-de-adn-confirma-la-procedencia-mexicana-de-antonio-banderas_2017032858dae4b00cf2f510fd86b6bf.html

  3. Manila says:

    Correct the following:
    Birth Name: José Antonio Domínguez Bandera
    Place of Birth: Málaga, Málaga, Spain
    Switch his date of birth to DMY
    and maternal grandfather’s last name to Bandera

    Add Andalusian as part of his Spanish ancestry.

    His father, José Domínguez Prieto, was a police officer. His mother, Ana Bandera Gallego, was a school teacher.

    Isabel’s last name is Prieto.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.