Stella Banderas

by ethnic on June 1, 2009

Birth Name: Stella del Carmen Domínguez Griffith

Place of Birth: Marbella, Spain

Date of Birth: September 24, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Spanish (father)
*English, Swedish, German, Norwegian, as well as Welsh, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, and Scottish (mother)

Stella Banderas is the daughter of actors Antonio Banderas and Melanie Griffith. Her maternal grandmother is actress Tippi Hedren, and one of her half-siblings, through her mother, is actress Dakota Johnson. Stella herself has also acted.

Stella’s father is Spanish. Stella’s maternal grandfather was of English, as well as Welsh, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, and Scottish, descent. Stella’s maternal grandmother is of one half Swedish, one quarter German, and one quarter Norwegian, descent

Stella’s paternal grandfather is José Domínguez (the son of Bartolomí Domínguez and Isabel).

Stella’s paternal grandmother is Ana Banderas Gallego (the daughter of Rafael Banderas and Francisca Gallego).

Stella’s maternal grandfather was Peter Atwill Griffith (the son of Benjamin Elmer Griffith and Hilda Corine Atwill). Peter was born in Maryland. Benjamin was the son of William Thomas Griffith and Rosa Bond. Hilda was the daughter of Robert Clarence Atwill and Lucy Jane McClure.

Stella’s maternal grandmother is actress Tippi Hedren (born Nathalie Kay Hedren, the daughter of Bernard Carl “Ben” Hedren and Dorothea Henrietta/Henriette Eckhardt). Tippi was born in Minnesota. Bernard was born in Minnesota, the son of Swedish parents, Mattias/Mathias Johnson Hedren and Wilhelmina/Vilhelmina “Winnie” or “Mima” Maria Flygare. Dorothea was the daughter of Charles “Charley” Eckhardt, who was of German descent, and of Julia Strand, who was of Norwegian origin.

Source: Genealogy of Stella Banderas – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Stella Banderas (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Stella’s mother – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Stella’s mother (through Stella’s half-sister, Dakota Johnson) – http://famouskin.com

Stella’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Charles “Charley” Eckhardt, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

madman January 19, 2016 at 12:38 pm

Her profile leaves out some of her mother’s ethnicities

storm January 28, 2012 at 6:02 pm

Antonio’s babygirl?

nnnnn December 5, 2012 at 12:28 am

That “babygirl” is 16 years old. lol

Previous post:

Next post: