Annette O’Toole

Annette O'Toole at "What A Pair! 5" benefiting the John Wayne Ca

Birth Name: Annette Toole

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 1, 1952

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Bohemian (Czech)

Annette O’Toole is an American actress, dancer, singer, and songwriter.

Annette is married to actor, comedian, and musician Michael McKean. She has two children with her former husband, actor Bill Geisslinger.

Annette has English, and some Irish and Bohemian (Czech), ancestry. Her family surname is “Toole”; she changed it to “O’Toole” when she became an actress.

Annette’s paternal grandfather was William West Toole (the son of James Rogers Toole and Emily Louise Tucker). James was the son of James Toole and Avelina Evelyn Rives/Reeves.

Annette’s paternal grandmother was Pallie Askew (the daughter of William Henry Askew and Mary “Mollie” Shelly). William was the son of Phillip Henry Askew and Mariah/Maria Laura Curry. Mary “Mollie” was the daughter of Elijah Benjamin Shelley and Elizabeth/Eliza Brackin.

Annette’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Kirwin Niland (the son of John Niland and Harriet Antoinette St. John). John was born in Ireland. Harriet was the daughter of Benjamin A. St. John, who was Canadian, and of Mary Agnes Linsdsay.

Annette’s maternal grandmother was Clara Dorothy Butler (the daughter of George Washington Butler and Mary Elizabeth Matejowsky). George was the son of Green Willis Butler and Anna “Annie” Elizabeth Mims. Mary Elizabeth was a Bohemian (Czech) immigrant, the daughter of Henry Matejowsky and Mary Rose.

Sources: Annette’s maternal grandmother, Clara Dorothy Butler, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Annette’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Matejowsky, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.