Andrea Martin

Andrea Martin – “My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – AMC Loews Lincoln Square 13 Theater – New York City, NY, USA, 2016 – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Andrea Louise Martin

Place of Birth: Portland, Maine, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 15, 1947

Ethnicity: Armenian

Andrea Martin is an American actress, singer, author, and comedian. Andrea is also a Canadian citizen.

She is the daughter of Sybil A. (Manoogian) and John Martin. Her family’s surname was originally Papazian. She is of Armenian descent.

Andrea has two children with her former husband, Canadian actor, director, and producer Bob Dolman. Bob’s late sister, actress and singer Nancy Dolman, was the wife of actor and comedian Martin Short.

Andrea’s paternal grandparents were Mesak/Misak H. Papazian and Arak Aynoian. Mesak and Arak were ethnic Armenians from Turkey, who left to escape the Armenian Genocide.

Andrea’s maternal grandparents were Horan Manoogian and Angel Stephanian. Horan and Angel were Armenian emigrants, from Yerevan, Armenia, and Istanbul, Turkey, respectively.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.