Martin Short

Martin Short Hosts The Hollywood Radio and Television Society Presents "Comedy on TV: A Conversation with Lorne Michaels"

Birth Name: Martin Hayter Short

Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: March 26, 1950

Ethnicity: Irish, some English

Martin Short is a Canadian actor, comedian, writer, singer, and producer. He is also an American citizen.

His father, Charles Patrick Short, was an Irish emigrant, born in Crossmaglen, Northern Ireland. His mother, Olive Grace (Hayter), was Canadian by birth, born in Hamilton, of English and Irish ancestry.

Martin was married to actress and singer Nancy Dolman, until her death. The couple has three children. Nancy was the sister of actor, director, and producer Bob Dolman, who was married to American comedian and actress Andrea Martin.

Martin’s paternal grandfather was James Short (the son of Francis Short and Margaret Conlon). James was born in Crossmaglen. Margaret was the daughter of Patrick Conlon.

Martin’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Quinn.

Martin’s maternal grandfather was John Alexander Hayter (the son of William Nelson Hayter and Selina Grace Hoar). John was born in Peterborough, Ontario, Canada. William was born in Southampton, England, the son of Benjamin Hayter and Louisa Curtis. Selina was born in Devon, England, the daughter of William Hoar/Hoare and Mary Dayman.

Martin’s maternal grandmother was Daisy Susan Young (the daughter of John H. Young and Mary Ann Wolfe). Daisy was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, to Irish parents. Mary Ann’s father was Joseph Wolfe.

Sources: Genealogy of Martin Short – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Martin Short (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record (from Ontario Marriages, 1869-1927) of Martin’s maternal grandparents, John Alexander Hayter and Daisy Susan Young – https://familysearch.org

Martin’s maternal grandparents, John Alexander Hayter and Daisy Susan Young, on the 1911 Canada Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Martin’s maternal grandfather, John Alexander Hayter – https://www.findagrave.com

image via prphotos

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.