Yuli Gurriel

Birth Name: Yulieski Gourriel Castillo

Place of Birth: Sancti Spíritus, Cuba

Date of Birth: June 9, 1984

Ethnicity: Cuban

Yuli Gurriel is a Cuban professional baseball player. He is a first baseman for the Houston Astros of Major League Baseball (MLB). He is nicknamed “La Piña.” Yuli is the son of Olga Ledia Castillo Fernandez and Lourdes Gourriel, who is a baseball player and Olympic gold medalist in men’s baseball. His brother, Lourdes Gurriel, Jr., is also a professional baseball player.

Source: https://heavy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.