William Levy

Levy in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: William Gutiérrez Levy

Place of Birth: Cojimar, Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: August 29, 1980

Ethnicity:
*75% Cuban/Spanish-Cuban
*25% Jewish

William Levy is a Cuban and American actor and model.

William was born in Havana, Cuba, and moved to Florida during his teen years, where he was raised by his mother, Bárbara Levy. William’s maternal grandfather was Jewish. It appears that the rest of William’s ancestry is Cuban/Spanish-Cuban. William was raised in a household without religion. He has practiced Catholicism since the late 2000s.

William has two children with his former partner, Mexican-American model and actress Elizabeth Gutiérrez.

William has said:

My grandfather went to Cuba when he was a little boy. He was Jewish. My grandmother was from Spain. They met. My grandfather didn’t care if he was Jewish. He fell in love with her and he married her… My grandfather is a very great man. He was the one who did everything for me because I didn’t have my dad next to me. I grew up with my mom, with my grandmother and him.

William’s maternal grandmother is named Eusebia Noguera.

Source: William talks about his Jewish background (in Spanish) – http://www.oem.com.mx

24 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    “Estimates of admixture proportions were obtained with the program ADMIXMAP, using data from 128 AIMs. In the total sample, the average European, African and Native American contributions were 72% (range 4.3% to 98.2%), 20% (range 0.8% to 95.2%) and 8% (range 0.4% to 34%), respectively (Figure 1).”

    https://journals.plos.org/plosgenetics/article/info%3Adoi%2F10.1371%2Fjournal.pgen.1004488#pgen-1004488-g001

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    Most cubans are full white it seems, the ones that are bi and triracial are minority. Almost every cuban that is famous in the US looks totally spanish, like Andy Garcia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.