Madelaine Petsch

Madelaine Petsch – Prive Revaux Eyewear Launch Party – Chateau Marmont – Los Angeles, CA, USA. 2017 – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Madelaine Grobbelaar Petsch

Place of Birth: Port Orchard, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 18, 1994

Ethnicity: Afrikaner [Dutch, German, other]

Madelaine Petsch is an American actress and YouTube personality. Her parents are South African, Afrikaners. She is known for starring as Cheryl Blossom on the show Riverdale.

10 Responses

  1. LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

    African culture is very big
    https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=https%3A%2F%2Fi.ytimg.com%2Fvi%2FvfJG-Iq2B1Q%2Fhqdefault.jpg&imgrefurl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DGQpJUbFXNUo%26list%3DPUk3L9SCC57SeAChvMVM9nFg%26index%3D70&tbnid=Eql3MpNApcFSGM&vet=12ahUKEwiv8dy0xfbrAhU0BLkGHSqfA1IQMygAegQIARAW..i&docid=Q6BNErNvn_QjKM&w=480&h=360&itg=1&q=pirao%20carne&ved=2ahUKEwiv8dy0xfbrAhU0BLkGHSqfA1IQMygAegQIARAW
    I sincerely love it lol, it came from Africa to Brazil
    : DD

    It is strange because whites and blacks do not speak so much there, but I do not know they are pure there I do not know, but that’s fine! : D

  2. andrew says:

    White South African DNA is 5% not European on average.

    • LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

      I think so, they say it’s impossible to be pure white, but for me it’s funny that she doesn’t have the blood of that country, she should have 10 percent African descent or something :S

      • fey123feyy says:

        It’s possible to be of just European background. 10 percent is actually very high and most White South Africans do not have that much African descent. Many have less than 1 percent or none.

        • andrew says:

          Afrikaner genome is not up to 10% Sub-Sarahan African. The non European part actually contains various contributions from Africa (either Bantu and Khoisan), Madagascar, South Asia, Indonesia and China too. Basically some of the first German and Dutch settlers (not the French Huguenots inbred), in mid 1600s/early 1700s, were lonely men who married either local women or enslaved ones from Indian Ocean countries. Thus their descendants are in the genome of any Afrikaner person as you see in this site. This is how a random Afrikaner person DNA test looks like: https://preview.redd.it/tfg5hjjd9y741.jpg?width=1181&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8f2e229c3021683fb969c9e8b88277dee6f94c00

        • fey123feyy says:

          Reddit has only a few people who posted online and people usually post more interesting results. There have also been recent migrations from Europe to South Africa. Many White Europeans also bred with close family members. They are also White south Africans. After 1700s. So unless they do a DNA test, we can assume what is shown here.

    • fey123feyy says:

      Depends on the person/families and parts of South Africa they come from. Many White Europeans in South Africa do live in White communities and have for generations. There are different parts of South Africa though. In her case, it’s shown to be just European.

  3. andrew says:

    @ashash

    If “Grobbelaar” is her mother’s maiden name, she descends from Johan Grobler and Geertruyd Knoesen (the daughter of Cornelis Knoetzen and Dirkje Helms). Johan was born, c. 1678, in Tangermünde, Germany and came to South Africa in about 1708. Geertruyd was the daugher of a Danish immigrant and of a German/Dutch mother.
    https://www.stamouers.com/stamouers/d-g/187-grobler-johan

    “Petsch” is an unusual surname for South Africa. She might descend from this man (https://www.stamouers.com/stamouers/surnames-n-to-q/385-peach-ricardo-augustino) but I’m not sure.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.