Vanessa Laine Bryant

Vanessa Laine Bryant with her daughters Gianna and Natalia in 2008

Birth Name: Vannessa Urbieta Cornejo

Place of Birth: Pomona, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 5, 1982

Ethnicity: Mexican

Vanessa Laine Bryant was married to NBA star Kobe Bryant, until his death. The couple has had four children. Their daughter Gianna, also a basketball player, died with Kobe in a helicopter crash in 2020.

She was born to Mexican parents, despite websites stating that she is of part Irish descent. She adopted the surname Laine from her stepfather, Stephen Laine.

Vanessa’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Urbieta.

Vanessa’s maternal grandmother’s surname was Rangel.

Sources: http://nbcsports.msnbc.com
http://transcripts.cnn.com

Genealogy of Vanessa Laine Bryant (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

119 Responses

  1. bulbasaur says:

    She is very pretty. I can’t imagine what she must be going through regarding the loss of a husband and daughter.

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    She looks just as mixed as her kids. I’m guessing somewhere down the line she has a black ancestor.

  3. GypsyQueen says:

    Mexican women are beautiful. Salma Hayek, Vanessa Bryant etc.

  4. Marseille says:

    She put on one of her Instagram pictures #mixedgirlproblems maybe indicating she is half Mexican half something else or acknowledging the fact she is a Mexican of mixed ancestry?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.