Vanessa Laine Bryant

Vanessa Laine Bryant with her daughters Gianna and Natalia in 2008

Birth Name: Vannessa Urbieta Cornejo

Place of Birth: Pomona, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 5, 1982

Ethnicity: Mexican

Vanessa Laine Bryant was married to NBA star Kobe Bryant, until his death. The couple has had four children. Their daughter Gianna, also a basketball player, died with Kobe in a helicopter crash in 2020.

She was born to Mexican parents, despite websites stating that she is of part Irish descent. She adopted the surname Laine from her stepfather, Stephen Laine.

Vanessa’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Urbieta.

Vanessa’s maternal grandmother’s surname was Rangel.

Sources: http://nbcsports.msnbc.com
http://transcripts.cnn.com

Genealogy of Vanessa Laine Bryant (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

119 Responses

  1. Marseille says:

    Why does this girl even have a page? She’s no damn celebrity, just a girl who got lucky.

  2. Marseille says:

    check check

  3. Jen says:

    Look mv118 if you were rich like her you would probably stay home 2 and do nothing. That’s why some people wanna win the lottery to have vacations every day!? And she is pretty ( stop hating mv118 your not pretty I saw your pic) maybe she is a [email protected]@@@, but most of the pretty girls are. I bet you if we put your pic and her pic together and ask people, – who do you think is prettier?. Who do you think will win, of course her!!!so there you go;). Her hair is niceeee if I had her hair I wouldn’t cut it short she looks pretty with long hair it goes with her. So mv118 shut up and think first and stop being a hatter!!!!

  4. Hope Moretti says:

    My god people. I’m half Italian half Mexican. In the North of Mexico we have a lot of whites just like in the north of italy. the south always have browns

  5. PomonaMiss909 says:

    :it is not pamona, california. it is pOmona, california. from my knowledge,there is no city whatsoever named pamona. i am from pOmona, & we are very prideful of our city. if you are not from there, or anywhere near the los angeles county area, you may not know, so it is a simple mistake. i just thought i’d add my 02ยข ;oD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.