Vanessa Carlton

Birth Name: Vanessa Lee Carlton

Place of Birth: Milford, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian, Swedish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Vanessa Carlton is an American singer and songwriter. She is famous for her single A Thousand Miles.

Her father has Norwegian and Swedish ancestry. Her mother is Jewish, of Russian Jewish descent.

Vanessa’s paternal grandparents were Edward “Ed” Carlton and Shirley Adele Anderson (the daughter of Lester Everett Anderson and Pearl Beatrice Thompson).

Vanessa’s maternal grandparents were Alan Jay Liberman (later Lee, the son of Moe Liberman and Tessie Horowitz) and Elizabeth B.

Sources: Birth record of Vanessa’s paternal grandmother, Shirley Adele Anderson – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Vanessa’s paternal grandmother, Shirley Adele (Anderson) Carlton – http://www.grayparkerfuneralhome.com

Vanessa’s maternal grandfather, Alan Jay Liberman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Vanessa’s paternal grandfather was “Ed” Carlton. I have found Vanessa’s paternal aunt’s obituary, Lynette Bea (Carlton) Matouk: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVP2-1NWB

    I am not sure if this is the divorce record of her paternal grandparents: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPT9-HHN The clue is that Ed was not mentioned in Shirley’s obituary.

  2. Manila says:

    Shirley Anderson (the daughter of Lester Anderson and Pearl Thompson). -> Shirley Adele Anderson (the daughter of Lester Everett Anderson and Pearl Beatrice Thompson)

    Her Scandinavian ancestry includes Norwegian and Swedish so far.

    Sources:
    * Shirley’s birth record: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N7QK-89W
    * Shirley’s obituary: http://www.grayparkerfuneralhome.com/tribute/details/979/Shirley_Carlton/obituary.html

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    She looks part Asian. I had a Eurasian friend who looked a lot like her.

  4. me says:

    she looks have a Native American part

  5. Ashley says:

    Nevermind lol, disregard my previous comment. I get three of these musicians mixed up.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.