Tyrone Power

Birth Name: Tyrone Edmund Power, Jr.

Date of Birth: May 5, 1914

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: November 15, 1958

Place of Death: Madrid, Spain

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, 1/8th French-Canadian, more distant French Huguenot

Tyrone Power was an American actor. He was the son of Helen Emma (Reaume) and actor Tyrone Power, Sr. (born Frederick Tyrone Edmond Power). His father, who was from London, England, had Irish, English, and French Huguenot ancestry. His mother, who was American, had French-Canadian, German, and English ancestry.

Tyrone was married to Deborah Minardos Power, until his death. He had two children, singer and actress Romina Power and actress Taryn Power, with his former wife, Mexican actress Linda Christian; and a son, actor Tyrone Power, Jr., with Deborah.

Tyrone’s paternal grandfather was Harold Littledale Power (the son of William Gratton Tyrone Power and Anne Gilbert). Harold was born in Hyde Park, Middlesex, London, and was a singer, actor, and merchant. Tyrone’s great-grandfather William, born in Kilmacthomas, County Waterford, Ireland, was an actor and comedian, under the name Tyrone Power. He was the son of William Power and Marie/Maria Maxwell. Anne was the daughter of John Gilbert and Frances Thomas.

Tyrone’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Lavenu (born Eliza Lavenu, the daughter of Lewis Henry Lavenu and Julia Blosset). Ethel was born in Chelsea, Middlesex, London, and was a noted stage actress. Tyrone’s great-grandfather Lewis was a composer, conductor, musician, and impresario, who was the son of publisher Lewis Lavenu (Lewis Augustus Lavenu) and Eliza Mary Brooks. Tyrone’s great-grandmother, Julia Blosset, was the daughter of soldier Col. John Blossett and Elizabeth Ashton.

Tyrone’s maternal grandfather was Charles William Reaume (the son of Anthony/Antione Reaume and Jane Cary). Charles was born in Michigan. Antione born in Canada, the son of Antoine RĂ©aume and Mary Joseph Chaput.

Tyrone’s maternal grandmother was Mary Adelaide Schuster (the daughter of Paul Schuster and Amanda Eleanor Brazee). Mary was born in Ohio. Paul was an ethnic German from Strasburg, Alsace-Lorraine, France. Amanda was the daughter of Henry Peter Brazee and Mary Eliza Osborne.

Sources: Genealogies of Tyrone Power – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Tyrone Power (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Tyrone’s father on the 1871 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tyrone’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Correction: Romina Power, not Ramona.

  2. slowdive says:

    Only famous white person I can think of with the name Tyrone which is actually a name of Irish origin.

  3. follers says:

    Film critic David Denby thinks Tyrone Power looked like Zac Efron.
    http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2009/11/30/wild-nights

  4. andrew says:

    is that a colored pic of him?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.