Tyler, the Creator

2011 MTV Video Music Awards - Press Room

Tyler, the Creator in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Tyler Gregory Okonma

Place of Birth: Hawthorne, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 6, 1991

Ethnicity:
*father – Nigerian
*mother – European, African-American

Tyler, the Creator, is an American rapper, musician, songwriter, record producer, actor, visual artist, designer, and comedian. He is the co-founder, and a leader, of alternative hip-hop collective Odd Future. Other members of Odd Future have included Frank Ocean and Earl Sweatshit. He is also known as DJ Stank Daddy, Tyler Haley, Wolf Haley, Bunnyhop, Ace, the Creator; and Gap Tooth T.

His father is Nigerian, of Igbo descent. His mother, Bonita Smith, is of European Canadian, from her own father, and African-American, from her own mother, descent. Tyler is an atheist.

He was raised in Ladera Heights and Hawthorne in Los Angeles.

17 Responses

  1. ShawntheGod says:

    he’s ugly as hell with dem big ass ears

  2. the punisher says:

    Just black will do

  3. Sabrina says:

    I Love Tyler, The Creator And Everyone In Odd Future!!! Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All Is Awesome

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; Caucasian/white is not an ethnicity, it’s a racial classification, if we’re going to start using Caucasian as an ethnicity then we’re going to have to use negroid/black and mongoloid/yellow, which all say nothing about peoples heritage. It should be changed to European, as I think it’s a safe bet that the white in him is from someone of a European bloodline rather than a middle eastern one.

  5. notional says:

    This guy gets listed as having white ancestry, but Logan Browning doesn’t? Seriously?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.